Tuesday 21 May
Southern water vole (Arvicola sapidus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Southern water vole fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern water vole description
A rare, threatened vole of Iberia and France (1), the southern water vole (Arvicola sapidus) is a small, thickset rodent with a bluntly rounded muzzle, small eyes and small ears (3). The head is relatively long, and the forelimbs are longer than those of most other voles and lemmings, but still only protrude slightly from the thick fur. The coat is dark brown to black, and is slightly lighter on the underparts. The tail is covered in short, stiff, sparse hairs (2).
The southern water vole was once considered a subspecies of the European water vole (Arvicola terrestris). However, it is now considered a separate species, in part due to significant morphological differences (4). Some recognise two subspecies of the southern water vole: Arvicola sapidus sapidus and Arvicola sapidus tenebricus. A. s. tenebricus is dark to reddish brown, while the coat of A. s. sapidus is generally lighter and more yellowish (1). However, others do not believe that the differences between these two forms of the southern water vole warrant subspecies status (5).
- Also known as
- Southwestern water vole.
- CAMPAGNOL AMPHIBIE.
- RATA DE AGUA. Top
Natura 2000 Networking Programme:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A small, non-woody, seed bearing plant in which all the aerial parts die back at the end of each growing season.
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- Referring to the visible or measurable characteristics of an organism.
- Relating to the banks of watercourses.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Gromov, I.M. and Polyakov, I.Ya. (1992) Fauna of the USSR: Voles (Microtinae), Issue 8. Nauka Publishers, St. Petersburg.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, M.D. (2005) Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland. Available at:
- Centeno-Cuadros, A., Delibes, M. and Godoy, J.A. (2009) Phylogeography of southern water vole (Arvicola sapidus): evidence for refugia within the Iberian glacial refugium? Molecular Ecology, 18: 3652-3667.
- Fedriani, J.M., Delibes, M., Ferreras, P. and Roman, J. (2002) Local and landscape habitat determinants of water vole distribution in a patchy Mediterranean environment. Ecoscience, 9: 12-19.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Southern water vole biology
The southern water vole is active during the day, with peaks of activity in the late morning and early afternoon. It is sometimes also active at night, but typically resides in its burrow after daylight. The burrows of the southern water vole usually have two entrances: one primary entrance above water level and one underwater entrance. Its diet consists mainly of aquatic plants, grasses, and herbs, although small animal prey is occasionally taken, such as insects, fish, tadpoles and freshwater shrimp (1). The southern water vole does not hibernate and is active year-round (1), taking shelter in its burrow during periods of harsh weather (3).
Southern water vole range
The southern water vole occurs only in parts of France and Iberia (Spain and Portugal). In France, it remains relatively common in only three regions: Charente-Maritime, Brittany and southwest France, although it has a rather patchy distribution in these areas.
In Spain, the southern water vole is now restricted to the northern and eastern parts of the country, and has disappeared from central Spain, where it was formerly common. The distribution of the southern water vole is not well documented in Portugal, but it is thought to occur in isolated fragments in only a few parts of the country (1).
Arvicola sapidus sapidus occurs in Portugal and southern Spain, and Arvicola sapidus tenebricus is found in France and northern Spain (1).Top
Southern water vole habitat
Occurring at elevations between sea level and about 2,300 metres, the southern water vole is almost always found near to water, preferring small freshwater lakes, ponds and slow-moving rivers, and streams with dense riparian vegetation. It sometimes also occurs in drainage ditches and wet fields (1).Top
Southern water vole status
The southern water vole is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Southern water vole threats
Restricted to wetland areas, and flourishing only where the banks and vegetation have not been significantly altered by human activity (6), the southern water vole is at risk from habitat loss and disturbance by human activity. This species has rapidly declined across most of its range and now only occurs in small fragments, primarily as a result of habitat loss from drainage, dredging, canal-building, infrastructure development and intensive agriculture. Competition with the introduced coypu (Myocastor coypus) and muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus) for food and dens is also a threat, while in Spain, competition with the brown rat (Rattus norvegicus) may be an additional factor threatening the southern water vole (1).
These threats have been compounded by accidental poisoning from chemicals used to kill invasive species, as well as by a general lack of information on the distribution and status of this species. Until relatively recently, a significant decline of the southern water vole in France had gone largely unnoticed, primarily due to a lack of survey work, but it is now known to be much less common that it was 10 to 15 years ago. There is also a particular lack of knowledge of the status of this species in Portugal (1).Top
Southern water vole conservation
In recent decades, the southern water vole has received relatively little attention compared to other mammals within its range, and, consequently, its demise has almost gone unnoticed. This makes further research and monitoring of this species absolutely critical. Furthermore, as it does not yet receive any European or national legal protection, protecting this species under legislation such as the EU Habitats Directive would be of great benefit to this species and would also increase awareness of its fate (1).
Other conservation recommendations for the southern water vole include preventing the use of rodenticides in habitats occupied by this species, measures to prevent the further introduction or spread of invasive species and regulation of the management of waterways such that the welfare of wildlife is considered. A captive breeding programme may also allow captive-bred individuals to be released to augment existing wild populations (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more about habitat protection in Europe:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.