Southern red muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak)

Also known as: barking deer, Bornean red muntjac, Indian muntjac, red muntjac, Sundaland red muntjac
Synonyms: Cervus moschatus, Cervus muntjak, Cervus pleiharicus, Muntiacus bancanus, Muntiacus rubidus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyCervidae
GenusMuntiacus (1)

The southern red muntjac is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the southern red muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org