Southern plains gray langur (Semnopithecus dussumieri)

Also known as: Dussumier’s Malabar langur, Dussumier’s sacred langur
Synonyms: Semnopithecus entellus dussumieri
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusSemnopithecus (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the southern plains gray langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (September, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org