Saturday 15 June
Southern marsupial mole (Notoryctes typhlops)
Southern marsupial mole fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern marsupial mole description
Although no more related to placental moles than to any other placental mammal, the southern marsupial mole has a remarkably similar body form as a result of its burrowing lifestyle. The thick and powerful body is neatly adapted for moving around under the sand, with fused neck bones (vertebrae) for greater rigidity, a horny shield on the nose, and oversized flat claws on the third and fourth digits of the short forelimbs for digging. The southern marsupial mole spends much of its time in the dark under the sand and many of its features reflect this. The pouch opens to the rear to prevent sand entering during burrowing, the eyes are vestigial, the ear openings are well hidden under the fur and the nostrils are small and slit-like. The fur is silky and creamy-yellow to golden in colour, but can be pinkish brown to golden red as a result of iron-staining from the sand (2) (4) (5).
- Also known as
- blind sand burrower, Itjari-itjari, marsupial mole.
- Grande Taupe Marsupiale. Top
Evolutionarily Distinct and Globally Endangered (EDGE):
- Active during the day.
- Active at night.
- Group of mammals characterised by their reproduction and physiological characteristics. The embryo is retained in the uterus, and born in an advanced state of development.
- A characteristic, often reduced in form, with little or no contemporary use, but derived from one which was useful and well developed in an ancestral form.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
Evolutionarily Distinct and Globally Endangered (EDGE) (January, 2010)
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts: Australian Government (January, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Southern marsupial mole biology
The distinct tracks of the southern marsupial mole, created by the hind feet and the hard tail swinging from side to side are most often found following rain, but it is not clear whether the mole emerges from under the sand more often after rain or whether the tracks are simply more obvious. Burrowing just beneath the surface, the mole travels fairly short distances pushing with the horny nose, scooping with the forefeet and throwing up the sand with the hind feet. The tunnels collapse behind the mole as it travels and it surfaces fairly frequently, propelling itself with its hind feet across the sand (2) (4) (5).
Little is known about the reproductive habits of the southern marsupial mole, but it is thought to breed around November (4), producing one or two young, which move into the backwardly facing pouch after birth to suckle (2). Deep, permanent burrows are built for the young after they leave the pouch (2).Top
Southern marsupial mole rangeTop
Southern marsupial mole habitat
This species inhabits sand dunes and sandy soils along rivers (1).Top
Southern marsupial mole statusTop
Southern marsupial mole threats
In the early 1900s, several thousand southern marsupial mole pelts were traded by Aboriginal people to Europeans. Little is known of the threats to the southern marsupial mole but the most obvious threat is predation by feral cats, foxes and dingoes. It is also thought that altered fire and grazing regimes have changed the abundance of prey (3).Top
Southern marsupial mole conservation
Scientists are working with Aboriginal people to find and study marsupial moles in the Northern Territory and South Australia (3) as conservation work to prevent further decline of this species depends on a greater understanding of the ecology and threats to the marsupial mole.Top
Find out more
To find out more about the southern marsupial mole, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.