Sunday 19 May
Southern lesser galago (Galago moholi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Southern lesser galago fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern lesser galago description
A small, elusive primate, the southern lesser galago (Galago moholi) has large round eyes, large prominent ears, and a remarkable ability to turn its head through 180 degrees (2) (4). It has light greyish-brown fur on its back, a lighter underside with a distinct yellowish tinge, and a long tail which is usually grey with a darker tip. Its head is dark grey and there are distinctive black markings around the eyes (4). The male and female southern lesser galago are similar in appearance, but the male is often slightly heavier than the female (5).
- Also known as
- Mohol galago, Moholi lesser galago, Namibia lesser galago, South African galago, South African lesser galago, southern lesser bushbaby.
- Galago senegalensis moholi.
- Head-body length: 8.8 - 20.5 cm (2)
- Tail length: 11.3 - 27.9 cm (2)
- Ear length: 2.3 - 5 cm (2)
- 95 - 244 g (2)
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- The ability to walk on two hind limbs, rather than all four limbs.
- Gallery forest
- Forest growing along a river or stream.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Miombo woodland
- A type of woodland extending from Tanzania to northern South Africa, which is dominated by trees in the genus Brachystegia.
- Applied to animals that walk on four feet.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
- Nash, L.T., Bearder, S.K. and Olson, T.R. (1989) Synopsis of Galago species characteristics. International Journal of Primatology, 10(1): 57-80.
CITES (August, 2011)
- Skinner, J.D. and Chumimba, C.T. (2005) The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Estes, R.D. (1992) The Behavior Guide to African Mammals: Including Hoofed Mammals, Carnivores, Primates. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, California.
- Bearder, S.K. (1999) Physical and social diversity among nocturnal primates: A new view based on long term research. Primates, 40(1): 267-282.
- Caton, J.M., Lawes, M. and Cunningham, C. (2000) Digestive strategy of the south-east African lesser bushbaby, Galago moholi. Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology - Part A: Molecular & Integrative Physiology, 127(1): 39-48.
- Charles-Dominique, P. and Bearder, S.K. (1979) Field studies of lorisid behaviour: Methodological aspects. In: Doyle, G.A. and Martin, R.D. (Eds.). Prosimian Behaviour. Academic Press, London.
- Bearder, S.K. and Martin, R.D. (1980) Acacia gum and its use by bushbabies, Galago senegalensis (Primates: Lorisidae). International Journal of Primatology, 1(5): 103-128.
- Lipschitz, D.L. (1996) A preliminary investigation of the relationship between ovarian steroids, LH, reproductive behaviour and vaginal changes in lesser bushbabies (Galago moholi). Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, 107: 167-174.
- Nowack, J. Mzilikazi, N. and Dausmann, K.H. (2010) Torpor on demand: Heterothermy in the non-lemur primate Galago moholi. PLoS ONE, 5(5): e10797
- Doyle, G.A. (1974) The behaviour of the lesser bushbaby (Galago senegalensis moholi). In: Doyle, G.A. and Martin, R.D. (Eds.). Prosimian Biology. University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh.
- Bearder, S.K., Nekaris, K.A.I. and Buzzell, C.A. (2002) Dangers in the dark: are some nocturnal primates afraid of the dark? In: Miller, L.E. (Ed.) Eat or be Eaten. Predator Sensitive Foraging Among Primates. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Southern lesser galago biology
The southern lesser galago is a social animal and has been known to spend several hours grooming and playing in groups of two or three. It sleeps in a group during the day, but disperses to forage alone at night (6), moving swiftly through the trees by running, walking or leaping from branch to branch. The southern lesser galago can cover up to five metres in a single bound, and can switch between moving quadrupedally, using four legs, and bipedally, using two legs (4).
The diet of the southern lesser galago consists of insects such as grasshoppers, termites and beetles, as well as gum from inside Acacia stems (7). It has a specialised digestive system which ferments Acacia gum to extract the nutrients (8). The southern lesser galago relies on Acacia gum as a year-round food supply, especially during winter when insect numbers decline (9). Instead of drinking from water sources, the southern lesser galago obtains water from its food (8).
The average gestation period for the southern lesser galago is 129 days (10), and the female gives birth to twins once or twice a year (1). Young are born between January and February and from September to November, in a leaf-lined nest prepared by the female or in a tree hollow (4) (11). Half an hour after birth, the young southern lesser galago is able to crawl around the nest, and at around four weeks of age it starts catching its own food, although it is still dependent on the female (4).
The female changes the location of the nest site every 10 to 14 days, which is thought to be an anti-predator strategy. The southern lesser galago may be preyed upon by domestic cats, genets and jackals (12) (13).Top
Southern lesser galago range
Common and widespread in southern Africa, the southern lesser galago can be found from north-eastern South Africa north to south-eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. Its range includes Namibia and Angola on the western coast of Africa and Zambia, northern Botswana, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique and western Tanzania in the east (1).
The southern lesser galago’s range is expanding, especially in the south, where this species has been recorded in new locations such as Gauteng in South Africa. It may be present in Rwanda and Burundi, but this is yet to be confirmed (1).
The Moholi lesser galago (subspecies G. m. moholi) can be found in eastern parts of the range, to south-eastern Botswana, and its distribution crosses over with the Namibia lesser galago (subspecies G. m. bradfieldi) in the Western Province of Zambia. The Namibia lesser galago also occurs in Namibia, southern Angola and nort-eastern Botswana, including the Makgadikgadi Pan (1).Top
Southern lesser galago habitat
Inhabiting the savanna woodlands of Africa, the southern lesser galago is often found near Acacia trees, which provide a supply of gum. It also occupies Miombo and mopane (Colophospermum mopane) woodland, riverine gallery forest and the edges of wooded areas (1).Top
Southern lesser galago statusTop
Southern lesser galago threats
The southern lesser galago is currently a common and widespread species and is not considered to be under threat (1).Top
Southern lesser galago conservation
In addition to being listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3), which makes it an offence to trade the southern lesser galago without a permit, this species occurs in many protected areas throughout its range and its population is currently considered stable (1).Top
Find out more
More information on primate conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.