Saturday 15 June
Southern helmeted curassow (Pauxi unicornis)
Southern helmeted curassow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern helmeted curassow description
This large forest bird, also known as the horned curassow, gets its curious common name from the long, blue, horn-shaped casque protruding above its bright red bill (2). Like other curassows, the male’s plumage is mainly black, with a snow white lower abdomen and under-tail coverts (2) (3). The tail has a broad white tip and the legs are pale red. The sexes are alike but the white colouration of the male is replaced by a dark reddish-cinnamon colour in the female. The casque is shorter and rounder in the subspecies C. u. koepckeae, which can also be distinguished by its fainter white tip to the tail (2).
- Also known as
- Helmeted curassow, horned curassow.
- Crax unicornis.
- Size: 85 – 95 cm (2)
- A helmet-like structure or protuberance.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
- BirdLife International: species account (June, 2006)
- Vaurie, C. (1967) Systematic Notes on the Bird Family Cracidae. No. 9. The Genus Crax. American Museum Novitates, 2305: 2 - 20. Available at:
- BirdLife International: First curassow sighting for 36 years (June, 2006)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Asociación Armonía (June, 2006)
- Mee, A. (1999) Habitat Association and Notes of the Southern Helmeted Curassow (Pauxi unicornis) Carrasco National Park, Bolivia. Bulletin of the IUCN/BirdLife/WPA Cracid Specialist Group, 9: 17 - 19. Available at:
- bp conservation programme: Assessment of Conservation Status of Newly Rediscovered Southern Horned Curassow and Associated Biodiversity in Peru (June, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Southern helmeted curassow biology
Very little has been documented on the biology of this species. Pairings have been noted from August, accompanied by male display songs and ‘booming’, and nests have been observed in October (2). Just a single egg is produced by females each season, a reproductive rate that is unusually low for gamebirds (5).
Like other curassows, the diet consists of fruit, seeds, soft plants, larvae and insects (2).Top
Southern helmeted curassow range
The southern helmeted curassow is known from central Bolivia and central and east Peru. The nominate subspecies, C. u. unicornis, occurs in the adjacent Amboró and Carrasco National Parks, Bolivia. Only a single individual has been observed outside these protected areas in the last 30 years, in Cerros de Távara, Puno, Peru, in 1992 (2). The subspecies C. u. koepckeae is found on the Cerros de Sira in Huánuco, Peru, where it had not been seen since 1969 until its exciting rediscovery there in 2005 (4).Top
Southern helmeted curassow habitat
Ranging from 450 to 1,200 m above sea level, the southern helmeted curassow inhabits dense, humid, lower montane forest and adjacent lowland evergreen forest. This bird usually stays above 550 m above sea level, but descends to lower levels during the dry season (2).Top
Southern helmeted curassow status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Southern helmeted curassow threats
The southern helmeted curassow is now threatened with extinction due to over-hunting and habitat destruction (6). There has been widespread clearance of Bolivia’s forests within this bird’s altitudinal range for the cultivation of staple and export crops (2), such as coca and citrus fruits (7). Rural development, road-building and hunting are also thought to have dramatically impacted the survival of this rare bird. In Peru, oil exploration poses a threat to the species’ habitat, in addition to opening up the foothills to human colonisation and hunting (2).Top
Southern helmeted curassow conservation
Fortunately, large parts of the southern helmeted curassow’s current range are protected by Amboró and Carrasco National Parks (2). A number of extensive surveys have been conducted in recent years (2), and continue, with the hope that the information gained will help inform a long-term conservation programme (8). Sadly, most surveys have met with little success in locating the species in many of the searched areas (2). However, surveys conducted by a team from Asociacion Armonía (BirdLife in Bolivia) resulted in the remarkable rediscovery of the subspecies C. u. koepckeae in Peru in 2005, being the first observation of this bird in 36 years. This work has subsequently been followed up with an environmental awareness project, involving educating local people about their unique bird, and distributing T-shirts and notebooks that depict the curassow along with words that inspire pride in the local fauna and emphasise the need to preserve it (4). The project appears to have had some success, with reports that there is a genuine enthusiasm amongst local people to protect their endemic bird now that they appreciated its global significance (4), which is a positive first step towards safeguarding its long-term survival.Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.