Sunday 19 May
Southern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Southern hairy-nosed wombat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern hairy-nosed wombat description
With its endearing face, large nose and small, bright eyes, the southern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus latifronsi) is a rather rotund and ungainly member of one of Australia’s most iconic animal groups, the marsupials. Most of the southern hairy-nosed wombat’s features are adaptations that enable it to live on its nutrient-poor diet of grasses in the challenging habitats where it occurs (2) (3).
The southern hairy-nosed wombat has a large, round body, covered in short, silky, reddish-brown to grey fur. Its stout legs have broad paws, with strong, blunt claws which are well suited for digging (2).
The southern hairy-nosed wombat is one of three species of wombats (3). It differs from the other two species, the northern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus krefftii) and the common wombat (Vombatus ursinus), in being slightly smaller and in having more reddish fur. It also has longer ears and a shorter, more pointed muzzle, which may have white hairs around the nose (2).
- Also known as
- broad nosed wombat, broad-nosed wombat, hairy nosed southern wombat, hairy-nosed southern wombat, plains wombat, soft-furred wombat.
- Wombat À Narines Poilues Du Sud. Top
Department of Environment and Conservation: NSW Threatened Species - Southern hairy-nosed wombat:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Wombat Awareness Organisation:
Wombat Protection Society of Australia:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- The breeding of closely related individuals. An inbred population usually has less genetic variability and this is generally disadvantageous for its long-term survival and success.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction, in which gestation is very short, and the female typically has a pouch (marsupium) in which the young are raised. When born, the tiny young crawls to the mother’s teats, where it attaches and stays for a variable amount of time, whilst it continues to develop. Marsupials also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Metabolic rate
- The speed at which an animal uses energy.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Jones, C. and Parish, S. (2006) Field Guide to Australian Mammals. Steve Parish Publishing, Archerfield, Queensland, Australia.
- Tyndale-Biscoe, H. (2005) Life of Marsupials. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Victoria, Australia.
- Taggart, D.A. and Temple-Smith, P.D. (2008) Southern hairy-nosed wombat, Lasiorhinus latifrons. In: Van Dyck, S. and Strahan, R. (Eds.) The Mammals of Australia. Third Edition. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
Department of Environment and Conservation: NSW Threatened Species - Southern hairy-nosed wombat (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Southern hairy-nosed wombat biology
A nocturnal species, the southern hairy-nosed wombat resides in a burrow during the day (3). The complex burrow network, or warren, consists of several tunnels with numerous entrances and leaf-lined resting chambers. Burrows are dug to a maximum depth of about two metres and can have tunnels up to thirty metres long (2). Often five to ten southern hairy-nosed wombats share a burrow system, with about equal proportions of both sexes (3).
The superb architecture of the burrow allows the southern hairy-nosed wombat to cope with the exceptionally high temperatures in its habitat. While air temperatures outside the burrow may exceed temperatures the wombat can tolerate, especially during summer, the temperature inside remains a constant 26 degrees Celsius in summer and 14 degrees Celsius in winter (3).
When the cooler temperatures of the night arrive, the southern hairy-nosed wombat leaves its burrow and begins foraging. This species feeds on tough native grasses, with young shoots of balcarra grass (Austrostipa nitida) being one of the main components of its diet (3). This grass grows around the wombat’s warren complex, and “grazing halos” of cropped grass often form around the warrens (4).
The southern hairy-nosed wombat has an extremely small home range of only four hectares, partly because it has very low energy requirements, a necessary adaptation to compensate for the low-energy content of its grassy diet (3). The southern hairy-nosed wombat has an astoundingly low metabolic rate, and when resting in its burrow it can slow it to only two-thirds of its normal rate (2). Conserving water is also important in the southern hairy-nosed wombat’s harsh, arid habitat, and this species is so effective at conserving the water it obtains from food that it does not need to drink (3).
Due to the harshness of their environment, wombats have adapted so that breeding only occurs when there are adequate resources, and mating may not occur at all during periods of drought (3). In years with sufficient rainfall and grass growth, the southern hairy-nosed wombat breeds in spring, with the majority of births occurring in October (2). Mating takes place in the burrow, with the female giving birth to a single young, or ‘joey’, after a 22 day gestation period. A separate nursery burrow is used for giving birth and raising the young (2).
The joey is tiny and hairless at birth and weighs just one gram. However, it has well-developed forelimbs that enable it to climb unassisted into the female’s pouch and attach itself to a teat (2), where it remains permanently attached for the first few months of life (3). The wombat’s pouch is directed backwards to prevent the joey from being covered in soil when the female is digging (3). The joey first emerges from the pouch when it is six months old (3), and permanently leaves the pouch three months later (2).
The southern hairy-nosed wombat is not fully weaned until it is one year old, and is not fully grown until three years of age. Female wombats can produce at most one joey every two years (3). Although many wombats fail to survive the vulnerable first one to three years of life, the southern hairy-nosed wombat can have a considerably long lifespan, living to over 15 years in the wild (4).Top
Southern hairy-nosed wombat range
The southern hairy-nosed wombat occurs in the state of South Australia, in the York Peninsula, Eyre Peninsula, and the Nullarbor Plain which extends into Western Australia. Two colonies are also present in western New South Wales (1).Top
Southern hairy-nosed wombat habitat
The southern hairy-nosed wombat inhabits semi-arid inland regions, which include grassland, open plains, shrubland, savanna and open woodland (1).Top
Southern hairy-nosed wombat status
The southern hairy-nosed wombat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Southern hairy-nosed wombat threats
While dingoes, foxes and domestic dogs may prey upon the southern hairy-nosed wombat, human actions pose the most serious threat to its survival. Once common, the southern hairy-nosed wombat is now restricted to sparsely scattered regions (2). Habitat destruction through clearance for grazing and agriculture has reduced the extent of suitable habitat (2), while grazing animals such as cattle, sheep and rabbits compete with the southern hairy-nosed wombat for the grasses on which it feeds (2) (3).
The southern hairy-nosed wombat also suffers from a disease known as sarcoptic mange, caused by a biting mite. In the Murray Lands, the wombat population is believed to have been reduced by 70 percent since 2002 due to this disease, combined with the hardships of drought (1). Around 80 to 90 percent of wombats with sarcoptic mange die (1).
Although the southern hairy-nosed wombat’s breeding strategy is highly adaptive in its unpredictable habitat, it means that young are not produced every year. Prolonged drought, particularly when combined with other threats, can therefore greatly affect this species, as not enough young are produced to replace the wombats that die. This breeding strategy also means that the southern hairy-nosed wombat population can be slow to recover, requiring at least three years without drought for numbers to increase (1).Top
Southern hairy-nosed wombat conservation
Although the southern hairy-nosed wombat is not currently considered at risk of extinction (1), it is classified as an Endangered species in New South Wales (5), as only two colonies remain in this State (1).
As a result of its perilous status in New South Wales, the Department of Environment and Conservation has identified various priority actions to aid the southern hairy-nosed wombat’s recovery. These include raising awareness among local communities, protecting the areas around wombat warrens from livestock grazing, and encouraging landowners to monitor the southern hairy-nosed wombat population (5).
The small southern hairy-nosed wombat populations in the York Peninsula in South Australia are reportedly subject to inbreeding, which can lead to increased susceptibility to disease and reduced reproduction and survival. To reduce inbreeding, conservation measures such as the introduction of individuals from other areas have been recommended (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the southern hairy-nosed wombat and its conservation:
More information on the conservation of wombats and other Australian wildlife:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.