Sunday 19 May
Southern fulmar (Fulmarus glacialoides)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Southern fulmar fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern fulmar description
This elegant seabird, roaming the southern seas, has a somewhat gull-like appearance with pale grey upperparts, with white flashes and dark edges on the wings, and white underparts. The bill is pink with a black tip and bluish nostrils and the conspicuous eyes are dark coloured (2). The bill of the southern fulmar is large and broad, with large nasal tubes on top of their bill that cover the nostrils, instead of the more common fused nostrils of other birds (5) (6). In the air, this bird alternates between flapping, gliding and soaring over waves, but on land it is less impressive and moves in an ungainly shuffle (5). Although similar in appearance to its more northerly namesake, the northern fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis), northern fulmars are only found in the Northern hemisphere and the Southern Fulmars in the Southern hemisphere, with no overlap in area where both species occur (7).
- Also known as
- Antarctic fulmar.
- Fulmar argenté.
- Length: 48 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 110 – 120 cm (3)
- Male weight: 700 – 1000 g (4)
- Female weight: 700 – 1000 g (4)
The Polar Conservation Organisation:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Pack ice
- Sea ice that floats on the surface of the water. Often formed from large pieces of ice that consolidate into a single ice mass, pack ice typically moves with currents, tides and wind.
IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
- Brooke, M. (2004) Albatrosses and Petrels across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Australian Antarctic Division (July, 2010)
- Marchant, S. and Higgins P.J. (1990) Handbook of Australian, New Zealand, and Antarctic birds. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Warham, J. (1990). The Petrels, Their Ecology and Breeding Systems. Academic Press, London.
- Cruewels, J. (2010) Pers. comm.
- Creuwels, J.C.S, Poncet, S, Hodum, P. and van Franeker J.A. (2007) Distribution and abundance of the Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides. Polar Biology, 30:1083-1097.
- Hodum P.J. (2002) Breeding biology of high-latitude Antarctic fulmarine petrels. Journal of Zoology London, 256: 139-149.
- Creuwels J.C.S, van Franeker J.A., Beinssen, A., Doust, S.J., Harding, B. and Hentschel, O. (2008) Breeding strategies of Antarctic Petrels Thalassoica antarctica and Southern Fulmars Fulmarus glacialoides in the high Antarctic and implications for reproductive success. Ibis, 150: 160-171.
- Barbraud, C. and Weimerskirch, H. (2006) Antarctic birds breed later in response to climate change. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA, 103: 6248-6215.
BirdLife International IBA Factsheet (July, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Southern fulmar biology
The southern fulmar is an extremely sociable bird and frequently feeds and rests in large flocks. This is most evident when it is feeding, when huge groups of birds, often mixed with other seabirds, such as Cape petrels (Daption capense), collect around concentrations of fish. Usually its fish, squid or krill prey is skimmed from the water’s surface, but occasionally the southern fulmar makes shallow dives to catch food (3).
Although probably highly nomadic throughout much of the year, the southern fulmar returns to its breeding grounds from October. Pairs tend to stay together each season, and upon arrival at the nesting site, which is reused from previous years, they engage in unusual courtship displays. The male and female perch side-by-side and call loudly, while waving their heads and preening together (4). A simple nest, which is no more than a pebble-lined scrape on a ledge or crevice with some shelter from the wind, is subsequently constructed and a single large, white egg is laid, usually in December. Both parents incubate the egg for around 46 to 47 days, taking turns in stints of one to nine days. Like other Procellariiformes, southern fulmars brood and guard their chicks after hatching for 14 to 20 days. The young birds fledge from the nest in March, around 50 to 52 days after hatching (9) (10).Top
Southern fulmar range
The southern fulmar breeds along the coast of Antarctica and some outlying islands, including the South Orkney, South Sandwich and South Shetland Islands, Bouvet Island and Baird Island (8). Like other seabirds, southern fulmars are highly nomadic, and outside of the breeding season, this bird moves northwards and away from the pack ice. Some individuals may be found as far north as the coasts of South Africa, Australia, New Zealand and South America, up to central Peru and southern Brazil (4).Top
Southern fulmar habitat
Because southern fulmars have difficulty taking off, they preferentially build their nests on ledges and in cavities on cliffs and steep rocky slopes. During the breeding season they forage over the cold Antarctic waters (4). But it is largely unknown where they stay outside the breeding season, although they probably disperse widely, with some animals following the productive cold-water currents to more northern latitudes (7).Top
Southern fulmar status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Southern fulmar threats
The southern fulmar is one of the most abundant birds in the Antarctic region with a population possibly numbering as high as several million birds (8). As this bird inhabits inhospitable, remote areas, it has largely avoided persecution and other human-induced threats to its survival. It also regularly feeds upon fisheries discards and whale and seal carrion, greatly increasing the amount of food available to the species (7). Climate change is not likely to threaten the global southern fulmar population in the near future. Some local populations, however, might be affected through the effects of a changing climate. For example, Antarctic birds appear to be breeding later in response to a reduction in the extent of sea ice cover, causing declines in prey species, or the increasing length of the sea ice season delaying access to breeding grounds (11).Top
Southern fulmar conservation
In the absence of any significant threats to its survival, the southern fulmar has not been the target of any specific conservation measures. However, Bouvet Island is managed as a nature reserve, protecting perhaps as many as 20,000 breeding pairs, possibly many more (8), while work is being undertaken to conserve natural habitats within the species’ range (12).Top
Find out more
For more information on the southern fulmar, see:
Authenticated (22/09/2010) by Jeroen Creuwels, Seabird Ecologist, Zoological Museum Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.