Tuesday 21 May
Southern cassowary (Casuarius casuarius)
- The Southern cassowary is a large, flightless bird with a helmet of tough skin on its head, used to push through vegetation in the rainforest.
- The Southern cassowary got its name from a Papuan word meaning ‘horned head’.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Southern cassowary fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern cassowary description
Cassowaries are large, flightless birds that are related to emus and found only in Australia and New Guinea (2). The southern cassowary (Casuarius casuarius) has glossy black plumage and a bright blue neck, with red colouring at the nape (3). Two wattles of bare, red coloured skin hang down from the throat. Cassowaries have stout, powerful legs and long feet with 3 toes; the inner toe on each foot has a sharp claw that can reach up to 80 millimetres in length (4).
The name cassowary comes from a Papuan name meaning ‘horned head’, referring to the helmet of tough skin borne on the crown of the head. This helmet (or casque) slopes backwards and is used to push through vegetation as the cassowary runs through the rainforest with its head down. It also reflects age and dominance. The sexes are similar in appearance, although females tend to be larger and heavier. Chicks are striped black and cream, fading to brown after around five months. The adult colouring and casque begin to develop between two and four years of age (4).Top
Southern cassowary biology
Cassowaries are usually solitary, and males are subordinate to females if they meet. Females may lay several clutches of eggs during the breeding season, which runs from June to October. These are laid directly onto the forest floor and the male then takes sole responsibility for their care. The male incubates the eggs for around 50 days, turning the eggs and only leaving his charges in order to drink. He cares for his offspring for up to 16 months, protecting them under his tail if threatened (4).
Cassowaries fight by kicking out with their legs. They have a fearsome reputation, but their diet is composed almost entirely of fruit. These birds are important dispersers of a number of rainforest seeds, ranging far in search of fruiting trees (4).Top
Southern cassowary range
The southern cassowary is found in New Guinea as well as Queensland in north-eastern Australia (3).Top
Southern cassowary habitat
The southern cassowary is a rainforest inhabitant, although it is also found in nearby savanna, mangroves and fruit plantations (3).Top
Southern cassowary status
The southern cassowary is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Southern cassowary threats
The destruction of rainforest and wet tropical coastal lowland habitat is the most important cause of the decline in the southern cassowary population. As forest is cleared to make way for agriculture or development, populations become fragmented and isolated, reducing genetic variation. The birds may also not have access to sufficient food or water sources in forest patches. Traffic accidents are also important causes of mortality, particularly in Queensland, where some areas are becoming increasingly populated by humans. Where cassowaries come into contact with humans, dogs pose a threat to their survival, preying particularly on young birds. In New Guinea, cassowaries are important food sources for some communities and are heavily hunted as a result (5).Top
Southern cassowary conservation
In Australia, most of the remaining habitat of the southern cassowary is now located within protected areas (3). A recovery plan for the species has been drawn up by the Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service, with the aim of securing and enhancing the status of the southern cassowary in Australia through integrated conservation initiatives (5). In New Guinea, further data on population numbers is required and hunting restrictions may need to be imposed (3). This awesome bird belongs to an ancient lineage and is one of the most striking of the flightless birds; its conservation therefore has important cultural and ecological significance.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the southern cassowary and its conservation:
Community for Coastal and Cassowary Conservation:
BirdLife International - Southern cassowary:
Recovery plan for the southern cassowary Casuarius casuarius johnsonii 2001 – 2005:
Cassowary Recovery Team:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A helmet-like structure or protuberance.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The back of the neck.
- Bare fleshy skin that hangs from the bill, throat or eye of birds.
IUCN Red List (February, 2008)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
Community for Coastal and Cassowary Conservation (August, 2003)
BirdLife International (February, 2008)
Recovery plan for the southern cassowary Casuarius casuarius johnsonii 2001 - 2005 (February, 2008)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.