Saturday 15 June
Southern bottlenose whale (Hyperoodon planifrons)
Southern bottlenose whale fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern bottlenose whale description
A rather odd-looking, robust whale, the southern bottlenose whale (Hyperoodon planifrons) is so-named for its short, tube-like beak, which sits below a large, bulb-shaped forehead. The crest of the head on the male becomes larger and heavier with age causing a change in the shape of the forehead, being flat and squared-off on older males, but rounded on the female and immature males (2). While the purpose of this enlarged forehead is unclear, it is thought that mature males may use it to head-butt each other during aggressive encounters (4). The small, sickle-shaped dorsal fin sits well behind the middle of the back, the flippers are small and blunt, and the tail flukes are un-notched (5) (6). The southern bottlenose whale varies in colour from chocolate-brown to yellow, being lighter on the flanks and underparts, due to the presence of photosynthetic algae living on the whale’s skin (2) (6). Juvenile whales have distinctive, bold, white patches on the face separated by a dark stripe that also runs across the blowhole, and newborns are grey with dark eye patches and a white forehead (4). The southern bottlenose whale and its northerly namesake, the northern bottlenose whale (Hyperoodon ampullatus), are the only members of the genus Hyperoodon (4).
- Also known as
- Antarctic bottlenose whale, flatheaded bottlenose whale, southern bottle-nosed whale.
- Hyperoodon Austral.
- Ballena A Nariz De Botella Del Sur, Ballena Hocico De Botella Del Sur. Top
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
- Simple plants that lack roots, stems and leaves but contain the green pigment chlorophyll. Most occur in marine and freshwater habitats.
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- Dorsal fin
- The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Capable of photosynthesis, a metabolic process characteristic of plants in which carbon dioxide is broken down, using energy from sunlight absorbed by the green pigment chlorophyll. Organic compounds are made and oxygen is given off as a by-product.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
Convention on Migratory Species – Southern bottlenose whale (October, 2010)
CITES (October, 2010)
- Gowans, S. (2002) Bottlenose Whales Hyperoodon ampullatus and H. planifrons. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds.) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, London.
- Jefferson, T.A., Leatherwood, S. and Webber, M.A. (1993) FAO Species Identification Guide. Marine Mammals of the World. United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization, Rome.
Australian Government Species Profile and Threats Database – Southern bottlenose whale (October, 2010)
- Klinowska, M. and Cooke, J. (1991) Dolphins, Porpoises and Whales of the World: The IUCN Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
MarineBio – Southern bottlenose whale (October, 2010)
The Beaked Whale Resource – Southern bottlenose whale (October, 2010)
- Cox, T.M. et al. (2006) Understanding the impacts of anthropogenic sound on beaked whales. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management, 7: 177-187.
- Learmonth, J.A., Macleod, C.D., Santos, M.B., Pierce, G.J., Crick, H.Q.P. and Robinson, R.A. (2006) Potential effects of climate change on marine mammals. Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review, 44: 431-464.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Southern bottlenose whale biology
As it is rarely observed at sea, very little is known about the biology of the southern bottlenose whale (5). Thought to be a deep diver, it is capable of remaining submerged for long periods of time, remaining at the surface for ten minutes or more in-between dives. It is typically observed in groups of less than ten individuals, although gatherings of up to 40 have been seen on some rare occasions (2). It is also thought to feed mainly on squid, although fish may also be eaten, as it migrates vast distances of over 1,000 kilometres in search of waters of waters with a seasonal abundance of prey (2) (4).
Mating may occur during summer, with a single calf born the following spring to early-summer. Like other beaked whales, it is likely that the southern bottlenose whale breeds once every few years, meaning reproduction is a slow process that potentially limits its ability to recover from a population decline. Maturity is probably reached at around 11 years of age and males live for more than 50 years, while females are known to live for over 37 years (6).Top
Southern bottlenose whale range
The southern bottlenose whale has a circumpolar distribution in the southern hemisphere, occurring throughout the southern Ocean (1) (7). In late summer it is thought to migrate northwards away from the Antarctic to more temperate waters, travelling as far north as South Africa, Brazil and western Australia (2) (8).Top
Southern bottlenose whale habitat
A whale of deep oceanic waters, the southern bottlenose whale is typically found in waters deeper than 1,000 metres and rarely occurs in water shallower than 200 metres (1) (6). During the summer it is often found within 100 kilometres of the edge of the Antarctic ice (1).Top
Southern bottlenose whale statusTop
Southern bottlenose whale threats
Unlike the northern bottlenose whale, which is one of the best-studied beaked whales, very little is known about the status of the southern bottlenose whale (9). Fortunately, however, it has never been exploited and, as a result of this, today it is thought to be the most common species of beaked whale in Antarctic waters, with the population estimated at approximately 600,000 individuals in 1995 (2). Potential threats to the species include bycatch in driftnet fisheries and discarded nets, pollution, which can lead to the accumulation of toxic substances in body tissues, and competition with squid fisheries at lower latitudes (1) (6). Like other beaked whales, the southern bottlenose whale is probably also highly sensitive to loud sounds caused by naval sonar and seismic exploration, which can lead to gas bubble disease (1) (10). It could also become threatened by rising sea levels and increased surface sea temperatures associated with climate change, although the way in which this may impact upon the species is currently unclear (11).Top
Southern bottlenose whale conservation
With such little known about the southern bottlenose whale, the major conservation need for this species is further studies on its abundance, distribution and behaviour (7). In Australian waters it is protected within the Australian Whale Sanctuary, and it receives further protection in the Southern Ocean Whale Sanctuary (6).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of whales and dolphins see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.