Tuesday 18 June
Southern banded snake-eagle (Circaetus fasciolatus)
Southern banded snake-eagle fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Southern banded snake-eagle description
This small and relatively inconspicuous eagle could easily go unspotted in the wild, save for its noisy, high-pitched call, ko-ko-ko-kaw, repeatedly made while perching and in flight (4). The southern banded snake-eagle has a large, rounded head, with the feathers flaring out from the sides down to the neck giving a cowled appearance (2) (4). The plumage is grey-brown on the head and blackish-brown on the upperparts, while the breast is brown, becoming white with grey-brown bars on the underparts and thighs. The wings are mainly blackish-brown above and whitish below (4), and the white-tipped tail is marked on the underside with three distinct dark bands (2). This species has large cream or pale yellow eyes, yellow feet and a sharply pointed bill which is black at the tip and yellow towards the base (4). The juvenile has mainly dark upperparts and pale underparts, with dark streaks on the face, throat and upper breast (2).
- Circaète barré.
- Length: 55 – 60 cm (2)
Southern banded snake-eagle biology
The southern banded snake-eagle is a secretive and solitary species (1), usually remaining beneath the forest canopy. When hunting, this species perches silently in trees at the edges of clearings and rivers, and when prey appears it swoops to the ground, snatching it up in its large, sharp talons. As its name suggests this species’ preferred source of food is snakes, but it will also take lizards, termites, large beetles, mice, and even chickens (4).
During the breeding season, the male southern banded snake-eagle may be seen soaring above the forest canopy, repeatedly calling in a display designed to attract a mate (4). Once breeding pairs have formed, they construct a nest from twigs lined with green leaves, in which a single egg is laid (4) (5) (6). Egg-laying occurs from July to October in the northern parts of this species’ range and from September to October in the southern parts (4).Top
Southern banded snake-eagle range
The southern banded snake-eagle is found along the east coast of central and southern Africa, from southern Somalia, south through Kenya, Tanzania and Mozambique to north-eastern South Africa. It is also found along the Save River, running through Zimbabwe and Mozambique (5).Top
Southern banded snake-eagle habitat
A forest-dwelling species, the southern banded snake-eagle mainly occupies evergreen coastal forest, as well as dense inland forests surrounding rivers, lakes and swamps, with occasional movement into more open areas of woodland (4).Top
Southern banded snake-eagle statusTop
Southern banded snake-eagle threats
The southern banded snake-eagle is uncommon throughout most of its range, with populations in South Africa limited to just 40 to 50 pairs. At present it is not known if this species’ overall population is in decline, but the continual degradation and fragmentation of its coastal forest habitat for use as timber, charcoal and firewood certainly presents a significant threat. Deforestation and the expansion of human populations have already potentially destroyed populations previously found along the coast of Mozambique between the Limpopo and Save Rivers (5).Top
Southern banded snake-eagle conservation
While there are currently no specific conservation measures in place for the southern banded snake-eagle, it does occur in a number of protected areas (5). It is one of the many threatened species found in the Greater St. Lucia Wetland Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, which is currently being developed into an outstanding birding area to attract high levels of eco-tourism. This will help to protect the area against human development and conserve its remarkable species (7). Nevertheless, in order to preserve the southern banded snake-eagle in other parts of its range, its habitat and population will need to be continually monitored, and protected areas will need to be expanded (5).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the Greater St. Lucia Wetland Park visit
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- Sinclair, I. and Hockey, P. (2007) The Larger Illustrated Guide to the Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.
- CITES (April, 2008)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World: An Identification Guide to the Birds of Prey of the World. Houghton Mifflin, New York.
- BirdLife International (December, 2008)
- Cordeiro, N. and Githiru, M. (2000) Conservation evaluation for birds of Brachylaena woodland and mixed dry forest in northeast Tanzania. Bird Conservation International, 10: 47 - 65.
- BirdLife International (December, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.