Tuesday 21 May
South polar skua (Stercorarius maccormicki)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
South polar skua fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
South polar skua description
A widespread and prominent bird of the Antarctic, the south polar skua (Stercorarius maccormicki) has a rather notorious reputation as a proficient hunter and hostile scavenger (3) (4). It is a large, heavy, barrel-chested species, with broad, round wings and a short, broad tail (5). Despite being a fairly large bird, the south polar skua generally has a smaller head, a thinner and less prominently hooked bill, shorter, less heavy legs and narrower wings than other skuas of the same genus (2) (6). The male south polar skua is generally smaller and lighter than the female, and the female also tends to have paler plumage (3).
The south polar skua is the greyest of the skua species, lacking the warm brown colouration often seen in other skuas. During the breeding season, the adults may have narrow yellow streaks on the back and sides of the neck, which sometimes continue across the upper breast to form a narrow necklace (6). In general, the south polar skua occurs in two different colour morphs, with individuals being either a light or dark morph, or occasionally an intermediate between the two (2) (5) (6).
In light morph birds, the south polar skua is pale smoky-grey to greyish-brown on the head and underparts, providing a distinctive and striking contrast between the dark bill, dark eyes, and the dark brown wings, back and tail (2) (5). The pale hind neck sometimes extends into a pale saddle on the upper back, making the contrast between the body, wings and rear appear particularly stark. Some pale individuals also have a blaze of pale colouration on the face (6).
The dark morph south polar skua is generally uniformly blackish-brown on the shoulder feathers and back, with golden hackles on the back of the neck (5). The head, wings and rest of the back are generally dark brownish-olive, appearing less two-tone than the pale morph (2). Dark morph skuas may also have a pale blaze on the face, and sometimes narrow, inconspicuous mantle streaks and a paler hind collar (6).
The juvenile south polar skua is generally dark, with dark brown to dark grey plumage (5). The upperparts may have indistinct pale scaling. The bill of young birds is pale blue on the base and blackish above, and the legs and feet are pale (6).
The south polar skua is a fairly noisy bird during the breeding season, calling in high-pitched, fast, harmonic screams and shrieks (6). This species has three main types of call, used in courtship, contact and alarm (7).
- Also known as
- MacCormick’s skua.
- Catharacta maccormicki.
- Labbe de McCormick. Top
BirdLife International - South polar skua:
British Antarctic Survey:
Antarctic Treaty System:
ARKive - Antarctic :
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A feeding method whereby one individual steals food from another.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Given, A. (2009) The south polar skua (Catharacta maccormicki) - A study of past research and future opportunity. Supervised Project, Graduate Certificate in Antarctic Studies, Gateway Antarctica, University of Canterbury.
British Antarctic Survey - Birds (February, 2012)
- Alderfer, J. and Dunn, J.L. (2011) National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of North America, Sixth Edition. National Geographic Society, Washington.
- Olsen, K.M. and Larsson, H. (1997) Skuas and Jaegars. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Charrier, I., Jouventin, P., Mathevon, N. and Aubin, T. (2001) Individual identity coding depends on call type in the South Polar skua Catharacta maccormicki. Polar Biology, 24: 378-382.
BirdLife International (February, 2011)
Polar Conservation Organisation - South polar skua (February, 2012)
- Hemmings, A.D. (1984) Aspects of the breeding biology of McCormick’s skua Catharacta maccormicki at Signy Island, South Orkney Islands. British Antarctic Survey Bulletin, 65: 65-79.
- Baker, S.C. and Barbraud, C. (2001) Foods of the south polar skua Catharacta maccormicki at Ardery Island, Windmill Islands, Antarctica. Polar Biology, 24: 50-61.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: Waterbird Conservation for the Americas Initiative - South polar skua (February, 2012)
The Antarctic Treaty (February, 2012)
Australian Government - Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (February, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
South polar skua biology
A highly territorial bird, the south polar skua usually breeds from November to January, in loose colonies or isolated pairs (2) (7). It is monogamous (7), with most pairs tending to breed in the same location for several years (3). The south polar skua typically nests in an unlined scrape on flat ground, free from snow and ice (2) (9). Like all other skua species, the south polar skua lays a clutch of 2 eggs which are incubated by both adults for around 30 days (2) (10).
The two eggs usually hatch a few days apart, with the first chick to hatch typically being larger and heavier than the second (2) (3). The skua chicks leave the nest 1 or 2 days after hatching, although they do not fly until they are around 36 to 45 days old (2). In most cases, only one of the skua chicks will survive to fledging. This low breeding success is mainly due to ‘siblicide’, where the older of the two chicks will kill the younger chick, or will aggressively drive it from the nest, leaving it to die of starvation or be predated (2) (3). The south polar skua reaches maturity at around six years old, and will first breed at around seven to nine years of age (2) (3).
The south polar skua feeds mainly on fish (2) (6) (8), particularly the Antarctic silverfish (Pleuragramma antarcticum) (2). It is also known to feed on eggs and chicks taken from penguin colonies (2) (3) (8) (10) (11), although the skua’s reliance on penguins varies depending on the location of the breeding colony, as well as the proximity of competitors such as the brown skua (Stercorarius lonnbergi). The south polar skua may also scavenge food (2), and is also known to display occasional kleptoparasitism, stealing food from other birds during flight (6).
This species is a long distance migrant, departing its Antarctic breeding grounds in March to cross the equator and winter in the northern hemisphere (2).Top
South polar skua range
The south polar skua is considered to have the most southerly breeding range of any bird in the world, with some individuals breeding as far south as the Amundsen Scott Station at the South Pole (3). However, most breeding colonies of the south polar skua are scattered around the Antarctic coast and on offshore islands, especially in the Ross Sea region (2) (3) (8). Its breeding range extends northwards to the Antarctic Peninsula and some of the South Shetland Islands (9) (10).Top
South polar skua habitat
The south polar skua breeds on relatively snow-free areas in Antarctica (2) (8). It is predominantly coastal, although it frequently forms small inland colonies in mountainous areas, and is often found in association with penguin rookeries and inland petrel colonies (2).Top
South polar skua status
The south polar skua is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
South polar skua threats
Although not currently globally threatened, the south polar skua has very low breeding success rates, and chick survival and adult foraging could be further reduced by harsh weather conditions (3).
In addition, threats from oil spills and other environmental pollution in the Antarctic may impact the breeding population of the south polar skua (12).Top
South polar skua conservation
There are no specific conservation measures in place for the south polar skua; however, it is protected under the Antarctic Treaty, which governs human activity in the Antarctic and the use of its environmental resources. The Antarctic is also protected by the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty, which further governs the use of resources in the region and allows for conservation of flora and fauna, prevention of marine pollution and protection of sites of special scientific interest. It also prohibits commercial mineral resource exploitation, and regulates waste disposal and management (13).
The south polar skua is also listed on Australia’s Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 as a migratory species (14).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the south polar skua and the conservation of other bird species:
Find out more about Antarctica:
Visit ARKive’s Antarctic ecoregion page:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.