Saturday 15 June
South Island saddleback (Philesturnus carunculatus)
South Island saddleback fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
South Island saddleback description
This distinctive bird of New Zealand is easily recognised by the iconic hazelnut-coloured ‘saddle’ straddling the back, which contrasts with the glossy black body, head, bill and legs. On either side of the beak is a fleshy orange appendage known as a wattle (2). Young South Island saddlebacks have different plumage to adults, being chocolate brown with paler underparts and reddish-brown tail coverts (3); the bright saddle pattern only forms by the end of the second moult (2). The South Island saddleback is a very vocal bird; the male has a repertoire of melodious calls that are used during mating and in territorial disputes (2).
The South Island saddleback was once considered conspecific with the North Island saddleback (Philesturnus rufusater), but they are now considered by many to be separate species, based on differences in their songs and calls, plumage, size and genes (4) (5).
- Also known as
- Creadion carunculatus. Top
Department of Conservation, New Zealand:
- BirdLife International:
- Group of young.
- Belonging to the same species.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- Keeps eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- In birds, the periodic shedding of feathers.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- The movement of a species, by people, from one area to another.
IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
Department of Conservation, New Zealand (May, 2010)
- Heather, B. and Robertson, H. (1996) The Field Guide to the Birds of New Zealand. Viking, Penguin Books, Auckland.
- Parker, K. (2010) The Impacts of Translocation on the Cultural Evolution of Song in the North Island Saddleback or Tīeke (Philesturnus rufaster). Unpublished PhD Thesis, Massey University, New Zealand.
- Holdaway, R.N., Worthy, T.H. and Tennyson, A.J.D. (2001) A working list of breeding bird species of the New Zealand region at first human contact. New ZealandJournal of Zoology, 28: 119-187.
BirdLife International (May, 2010)
- Bell, B.D. (1976) The Big South Cape Islands rat irruption. In: Dingwall, P.R., Atkinson, I.A.E. and Hay, C. (Eds.) Ecology and Control of Rodents in New Zealand Nature Reserves. Department of Lands and Survey, Wellington, New Zealand.
- Hooson, S. and Jamieson, I.G. (2003) The distribution and current status of New Zealand saddleback Philesturnus carunculatus. Bird Conservation International, 13: 79-95.
- Falla, R.A., Sibson, R.B. and Turbott, E.G. (1974) A Field Guide to the Birds of New Zealand. Houghton Mifflin, Boston.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
South Island saddleback biology
The South Island saddleback forages during the day in pairs or family groups (8). Although primarily insect-eating, it also eats fruit and occasionally nectar (9). It is typically found on or near the ground, as it is not a strong flier, and bounds between branches or along the ground rather than taking long flights (6).
The South Island saddleback roosts and nests in natural cavities situated close to the ground (8). A monogamous species, it usually raises one brood during the period between October and January, but will nest up to four times at recently colonised sites where there is abundant food (6). The female incubates the eggs for a period of around 20 days and, after the eggs have hatched, the male gathers food to be distributed between the chicks and the female (9).The South Island saddleback is a relatively long-lived bird, with individuals known to live for up to 20 years (8).Top
South Island saddleback range
The South Island saddleback wasonce widespread over the South Island of New Zealand, and some offshore islands, but by the early 1900s, this species was extinct on the mainland (6), with just a single population remaining on Big South Cape Island. The accidental introduction of ship rats (Rattus rattus) to Big South Cape Island in the early 1960s nearly spelt the end of the saddleback there too (7). Thankfully, the actions of conservationists who moved the saddleback to predator-free islands, saved this species from extermination (2). The South Island saddleback now occurs on 19 small offshore islands (4).Top
South Island saddleback habitat
The South Island saddleback survives in a broad range of habitats, from coastal scrub to tall forest (8).Top
South Island saddleback status
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
South Island saddleback threats
The accidental and intentional introduction of mammalian predators to New Zealand has been a long standing threat to the saddleback (2). The fact that it roosts and nests close to the ground makes the saddleback particularly vulnerable to predation (4). Predation by rats, feral cats and stoats, combined with forest clearance, caused this bird’s demise on the mainland by the 20thcentury, and almost caused the extinction of the entire species when rats were accidentally introduced to the remaining offshore islands it inhabited (2). The South Island is not able to coexist with the Pacific rat (Rattus exulans) or the brown rat (Rattus norvegicus), thus, the accidental introduction of either of these species to further islands is an ever-present threat to the saddleback (6).Top
South Island saddleback conservation
Thanks to conservation action, the South Island saddleback is now secure on 19 small islands (4). However, the conservation work is not yet complete. It is thought that the South Island saddleback needs to be established onto further predator-free islands if it is to recover fully, and vigilance is required to ensure that established populations are kept safe from a reinvasion of predators (2). Plans are also underway to release the South Island saddleback into the Rotoiti Nature Recovery area, an intensively managed and pest-controlled beech forest in the Nelson district (6).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of the saddleback see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (28/09/10) by Kevin Parker, Institute of Natural Sciences, Massey University, New Zealand.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.