South Indian rock agama (Psammophilus dorsalis)

loading
South Indian rock agama
loading
Loading more images and videos...

South Indian rock agama fact file

South Indian rock agama description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyAgamidae
GenusPsammophilus (1)

Information on the south Indian rock agama (Psammophilus dorsalis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
peninsular rock agama, rock dragon, rock lizard.
Synonyms
Agama dorsalis, Charasia dorsalis.
Top

South Indian rock agama status

The south Indian rock agama is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

South Indian rock agama  
South Indian rock agama

© Satyendra K. Tiwari / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - South Indian rock agama (Psammophilus dorsalis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog