South American grey fox (Pseudalopex griseus)

loading
South American grey fox in mountain habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

South American grey fox fact file

South American grey fox description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyCanidae
GenusPseudalopex (1)

Information on the South American grey fox is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Argentine gray fox, grey zorro, South American gray fox.
Synonyms
Lycalopex griseus.
French
Renard Gris.
Spanish
Chilla, Zorro Chico, Zorro Chilla, Zorro De La Pampa, Zorro Gris Chico, Zorro Gris Patagónico.
Top

South American grey fox status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

South American grey fox in mountain habitat  
South American grey fox in mountain habitat

© Chris Mattison / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - South American grey fox (Pseudalopex griseus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS