Friday 17 May
Sooty mangabey (Cercocebus atys)
Sooty mangabey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sooty mangabey description
Mangabeys are medium-sized monkeys of Africa, all noted for their tails which are longer than their bodies (4). In keeping with its name, the sooty mangabey has smoky-grey fur with lighter underparts and slightly darker hands and feet (2). It has a fairly long muzzle bearing whiskers (2) (5), and the bare facial skin is dark grey or mottled, except for the upper eyelids which are strikingly white. Flashes of these conspicuous eyelids, in combination with a variety of facial expressions, are used to communicate (2). Two subspecies are recognised: Cercocebus atys atys and Cercocebus atys lunulatus, the white-collared mangabey. As its name suggests, the white-collared mangabey has a prominent collar of white fur (2). More often heard than see (2), the sooty mangabey has a rather broad vocal repertoire, including grunts and twitters which are frequently heard when foraging or during social interactions, and screams and growls given during aggressive and defensive situations (6).
- Cercocebus torquatus atys.
- Male head-body length: 47 – 67 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 45 – 60 cm (2)
- Tail length: 40 – 80 cm (2)
- Male weight: 7 – 12 kg (2)
- Female weight: 4.5 – 7 kg (2)
West African Primate Conservation Action (WAPCA):
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Primary forest is forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forests
- Forests that have re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but have not yet reached the mature state of primary forests.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Ltd, London.
CITES (December, 2007)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Range, F. and Fischer, J. (2004) Vocal repertoire of sooty mangabeys (Cercocebus torquatus atys) in the Taï National Park. Ethology, 110: 301 - 321.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Valldares-Pádua, C., Rylands, A.B., Eudey, A.A., Butynski, T.M., Ganzhorn, J.U., Kormos, R., Aguiar, J.M. and Walker, S. (2005) Primates in Peril: The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates 2004-2006. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- Galat, G. and Galat-Luong, A. (2006) Hope for the survival of the Critically Endangered white-naped mangabey Cercocebus atys lunulatus: a new primate species for Burkina Faso. Oryx, 40(3): 255 - 257.
- Gust, D.A., Busse, C.D. and Gordon, T.P. (1990) Reproductive parameters in the sooty mangabey (Cercocebus torquatus atys). American Journal of Primatology, 22: 241 - 250.
West African Primate Conservation Action (August, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Sooty mangabey biology
A rather terrestrial species, the sooty mangabey spends the majority of its time on the forest floor, although it will also climb up into the trees (7). On the forest floor, the sooty mangabey forages primarily for fruit; its large, strong incisor teeth enable it to eat not only the sweet flesh, but also the hard kernels and nuts (4). However, it will also consume many parts of plants found growing in swamps and the seeds of grasses, and will frequently raid farms, including rice paddies, where it feeds on crops causing significant damage (2).
Mangabeys typically live in large groups, each containing several adult males (4). In captivity, young were born at any time of the year, but births were more common between October and March (9), after a gestation period of around six months (4).Top
Sooty mangabey range
The sooty mangabey occurs in West Africa. C. a. atys is found in southern Guinea, east to the River Sassandra in Côte d'Ivoire, while the Endangered white-collared mangabey (C. a. lunulatus) occurs in just a few remaining forest patches between the River Sassandra, Côte d'Ivoire and the River Volta, Ghana (2) (7), and in Burkina Faso (8).Top
Sooty mangabey habitatTop
Sooty mangabey status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3). Subspecies: Cercocebus atys atys is classified as Near Threatened (NT) and Cercocebus atys lunulatus (the white-collared mangabey or white-naped mangabey) is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Sooty mangabey threats
Whilst the subspecies Cercocebus atys atys, like many other primates, is impacted by both hunting and habitat loss (2), it is still widespread and is therefore not currently considered to be threatened with extinction (1). However, the outlook for the white-collared mangabey (subspecies C. a. lunulatus), is far grimmer, as hunting and habitat loss has forced this monkey into just a few remaining patches of forest (7). Forests in parts of the sooty mangabey’s range have been reduced to less than ten percent of their original size, and as the forests become smaller and more fragmented, previously inaccessible areas are opened up, increasing hunting pressure on the remaining monkey populations (7). Unfortunately, the ground-foraging habits of the sooty mangabey make it highly susceptible to being caught in traps laid on the forest floor, and in many agricultural areas, this primate is treated as a pest due to the damage it can do to crops (2).Top
Sooty mangabey conservation
The sooty mangabey occurs in a number of protected areas, such as Taï National Park in Côte d'Ivoire (6), as does the white-collared mangabey, which can be found in several parks and reserves including Yoyo Forest Reserve in Ghana and the Marahoué National Park in Côte d'Ivoire (7). To protect this Endangered subspecies from extinction, it has been recommended that those forests containing the remaining populations should be elevated to National Park status, in combination with the instigation of regular patrols to deter hunters (7). Sadly, a lack of local support is said to hinder conservation efforts, and recent civil conflict adds to the difficulties in carrying out conservation work in this region (7).
In 2001, a group of European zoos decided to collaborate under the name of West African Primate Conservation Action (WAPCA), with the aim of securing the future of both the white-collared mangabey and the Roloway monkey (Ceropithecus diana roloway) which inhabits the same region. WAPCA runs a centre in Ghana, which helps breed both monkeys as part of an international breeding programme, in addition to undertaking research and raising awareness in local communities (10).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of the white-collared managabey see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.