Friday 17 May
Sooty falcon (Falco concolor)
Sooty falcon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sooty falcon description
The sooty falcon is an attractive, medium-sized bird of prey with long, slender wings and a long tail (4). Although the adult plumage is mainly uniform grey, in the male it is pale with a bluish tinge, while in the female it is a darker, sooty shade. Both the flight-feathers and the area below the eyes are significantly darker than the rest of the body, and some individuals possess a small pale patch on the throat (2). In contrast to the dark plumage, the bare areas on the legs, around the base of the bill and the rim around the eyes are bright yellow (5).
The juvenile’s plumage differs quite significantly from that of the adult’s. The head and nape are light brownish, the upperparts are brownish-grey edged with yellowish-white feathers, while the underparts are brown and heavily streaked with brownish-grey (2). A dark stripe extends from the base of the bill, and the throat and lower cheeks are cream coloured (2) (5). By its first summer, the juvenile undergoes a considerable change in colouration becoming a much darker, uniform grey than the adult, with conspicuous dark barring on the undersides of the wings and tail (2).
- Faucon concolore.
Sooty falcon biology
The sooty falcon is one of only six species of completely migratory birds of prey worldwide that breed in the northern hemisphere and overwinter in the southern hemisphere (11). Although sooty falcons begin to arrive at their breeding locations in the spring, around late April, they do not commence breeding until late summer (9). This delay occurs so that chick-rearing coincides with the autumn migration of small birds from cooler temperate regions in the North, which provide an abundance of food for the sooty falcon chicks (6) (12). A specialist in migratory bird hunting, the sooty falcon is generally most active at dusk and dawn, when solitary individuals can be seen perched on rocks or vegetation, scanning the sky for passing migrant birds. When a bird flies overhead, the sooty falcon rapidly takes to the air, accelerating above its prey before making a low dive and seizing it in its talons (12). Species taken include the hoopoe (Upupa epops), the European bee eater (Merops apiaster) and a variety of warblers (2) (7).
During the breeding season, sooty falcons form breeding pairs which either nest alone or in loose colonies of up to 100 pairs (12). The female lays up to four eggs in a scraped out hollow in the ground or amongst rocks, which in the summer heat may be exposed to temperatures of around 50 degrees Celsius. After around a month, despite the extreme conditions, the majority of sooty falcon eggs hatch successfully (6) (7).
The breeding season ends in late October, and the adults and juveniles begin the long journey to the wintering grounds in Madagascar and southern Africa (7) (9). Here, the sooty falcon mainly subsists on large insects, but also bats and small birds (4) (5). Until recently, the route taken by the sooty falcon on its migratory journey was unclear, but in 2008, the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi (EAD) successfully tracked a single sooty falcon from its nest on an island in the Sila Peninsula, Abu Dhabi to Madagascar. Using satellite tracking, the study revealed that the bird flew through seven countries, covering an incredible 6,700 kilometres (9) (13).Top
Sooty falcon range
The sooty falcon is a migratory species which breeds in scattered, highly localised colonies in north-east Africa, the Middle East and islands off the coast of south-west Pakistan (4) (6). The greatest numbers of sooty falcon are found around the Arabian Peninsula, principally on the coastal islands of Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Oman and the Emirate of Abu Dhabi (7) (8) (9). After a lengthy migration, the majority of the population overwinters in Madagascar, although a small proportion migrates to coastal Mozambique and eastern parts of South Africa (4).Top
Sooty falcon habitat
During the summer breeding season, the sooty falcon occupies cliffs, small rocky islands and desert mountains, where the climate is extremely hot and arid (4). At its wintering grounds, however, this species can be found in wooded coastal areas, open grasslands near water sources such as lakes, rivers and paddyfields, and also in towns (2) (10).Top
Sooty falcon statusTop
Sooty falcon threats
Due to the sooty falcon’s scattered distribution and often inaccessible breeding sites, it has proven difficult to accurately assess its population (4). While previous global population estimates have given figures of around 40,000 breeding pairs, a review of Arabian census data in 2006 indicated that the population may, in fact, be as low as 1,000 pairs and in decline (4) (8). In response to this discovery, in 2008 the IUCN uplisted the sooty falcon’s threat status from Least Concern to Near Threatened (1) (4). The reasons for the sooty falcon’s global decline are currently unclear. Since many of the sooty falcon’s breeding grounds are in protected areas or are inaccessible, it has been proposed that pressures encountered at this species’ wintering grounds or during its migration may be responsible (4).
In the Abu Dhabi Emirate, the only United Arab Emirate where breeding pairs of sooty falcon are found, the situation is critical (9) (13). A survey conducted by the EAD in 2007 indicated that the sooty falcon has disappeared from many of its former breeding sites, and that currently only six breeding pairs are known to remain. The decline has been attributed to increased disturbance from urban development and the continuous presence of humans, especially during the nesting season (9).Top
Sooty falcon conservation
In 2008, a joint initiative by the governments of the United Arab Emirates and United Kingdom led to the signing of the “African-Eurasian Memorandum of Understanding on Birds of Prey”. This agreement will initiate the provision of concerted conservation measures for over 70 species of migratory birds of prey (14). Having proved instrumental in forming the agreement, the EAD is now devoting significant efforts towards conserving Abu Dhabi’s imperilled sooty falcon population (13). Current plans are to track the migrations of more sooty falcons in the 2009 breeding season and to possibly collaborate with researchers in Oman to initiate a comprehensive migration study (9).
Along with the studies of migration, there is also an urgent need to expand the formal protection of the sooty falcon’s breeding sites throughout its range, reducing, wherever possible, human disturbance and development. In addition, further research into the reasons for this species’ global decline must be conducted, especially in its wintering grounds, so that targeted conservation plans can be developed to prevent this extraordinary bird of prey from disappearing forever (13).Top
Find out more
To find out more about Abu Dhabi’s conservation work with the sooty falcon, as well as other threatened species visit:
- The Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- The large feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- Referring to the geographical region that lies between the polar and tropical regions, characterised by a moderate climate with distinct seasons.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
- CITES (January, 2009)
- BirdLife (January, 2009)
- Allan, D. (2000) A photographic guide to birds of prey of Southern, Central and East Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Chittenden, R. (2004) Birds of Prey of the World. St. Martin's Press, New York.
- McGrady, M.J., Nicholl, M.A.C. and Williams, N.P. (2007) A report on the status and distribution of breeding Sooty falcons (Falco concolor) on the northern islands of Oman: August – October 2007. Natural Research Ltd and Centre for Agri-Environmental Research, Reading University, Reading.
- Jennings, M.C. and Sadler, T.A. (2006) A report on the activity of the small birds of prey and owls group: Conservation workshop of the fauna of Arabia. Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife - Desert Park Sharjah, United Arab Emirates.
- The Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi (January, 2009)
- Sinclair, I. and Langrand, O. (2004) Birds of the Indian Ocean Islands. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Bildstein, K.L. (2006) Migrating Raptors of the World: Their Ecology & Conservation. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.
- Alerstam T. (1993) Bird Migration. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- BirdLife (January, 2009)
- BirdLife (January, 2009)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.