Somuncura frog (Pleurodema somuncurensis)

Synonyms: Somuncuria somuncurensis
  
Spanish: Rana De Somuncura
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyLeiuperidae
GenusPleurodema (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Somuncura frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

To learn about efforts to conserve the Somuncura frog see:

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/