Sombre kingfisher (Todiramphus funebris)

loading
Sombre kingfisher on branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sombre kingfisher fact file

Sombre kingfisher description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCoraciiformes
FamilyAlcedinidae
GenusTodiramphus (1)

The sombre kingfisher’s Latin name funebris, means pertaining to burial or funeral, and refers to this bird’s dark plumage. The upperparts are blackish to olive-green on the male, and olive-brown on the female, whilst the underparts are white. The head is blackish with a white stripe extending from the bill to the nape, and a lower white stripe that looks like a white collar. The stout bill is blackish, as are the legs and feet. Juveniles are duller and lack the olive wash, and have a white-tipped bill. The voice is a slow and distinctive “ki…ki…ki...” (2).

Synonyms
Todirhamphus funebris.
Size
Length: 30 cm (2)
Top

Sombre kingfisher biology

The sombre kingfisher adopts a hunting strategy that is common to many birds in this family, the ‘perch-and-pounce’ technique. The kingfisher will perch quietly on a shady branch in the middle level of trees, carefully watching for any movement, and then swoop to the ground to snatch prey, before returning to its perch to consume it. Grasshoppers, centipedes, snakes and lizards have all been recorded in the sombre kingfisher’s diet (2) (3). There is nothing known specifically about the sombre kingfisher’s breeding behaviour, but all kingfishers nest in holes (4).

Top

Sombre kingfisher range

The sombre kingfisher is only known from the island of Halmahera, the largest of the Maluku Islands in Indonesia (3).

Top

Sombre kingfisher habitat

Occurs in closed-canopy primary forest, tall secondary forest, swamp forest and mangroves, and occasionally enters coconut groves and plantations. It can be found from the coastal lowlands up to 620 meters, but most frequently occurs below 100 meters (3).

Top

Sombre kingfisher status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Sombre kingfisher threats

The greatest threat that the sombre kingfisher faces is habitat loss. The destruction and fragmentation of forests on Halmahera has accelerated since the early 1990’s, and the commercial exploitation of valuable trees is now widespread. The low-lying forest of Halmahera, which is the preferred habitat for this species, has largely been converted into cultivated areas, and remaining areas are under threat from settlement, conversion to agriculture, selective logging, irrigation schemes, fuelwood collection and mineral extraction (2) (3).

Top

Sombre kingfisher conservation

The sombre kingfisher is protected by law in Indonesia (3), but at present there are no protected areas within its range. The designation of a protected area on Halmahera has been proposed and this is likely to protect a population of sombre kingfishers (5). Further surveys to determine the distribution, status and ecological requirements of this species are required to provide the basis for its conservation (3).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the sombre kingfisher see:

  • BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Primary forest
Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
Secondary forest
Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia, the Birdlife International Red Data Book. Birdlife International, Cambridge, UK.
  4. Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
  5. BirdLife International (June, 2007)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=1122&m=0
X
Close

Image credit

Sombre kingfisher on branch  
Sombre kingfisher on branch

© Ron Hoff

Ron Hoff
Clinton
Tennessee
United States of America
ronhoff511@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sombre kingfisher (Todiramphus funebris) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog