Solitary palm (Heterospathe longipes)

loading
Solitary palm in habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Solitary palm fact file

Solitary palm description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderArecales
FamilyPalmae
GenusHeterospathe (1)

Information on the solitary palm is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Alsmithia longipes.
Top

Solitary palm status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Solitary palm in habitat  
Solitary palm in habitat

© Dr John Leslie Dowe

Dr John Leslie Dowe
Australian Centre for Tropical Freshwater Research, James Cook University,Townsville
Qld 4811
Australia
Author of: Australian Palms: Biogeography, Ecology and Sytematics. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood. 302 p. (2010)
Tel: #61 7 4781 5654
Fax: #61 7 4781 5589
john.dowe@jcu.edu.au
http://www.actfr.jcu.edu.au

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Solitary palm (Heterospathe longipes) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog