Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)

loading
Sockeye salmon migrating upstream to spawn
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • There are about 93 independent and reproductively isolated subpopulations of sockeye salmon.
  • Born in lakes and rivers, sockeye salmon migrate to the ocean after 1-3 years. At maturity, they return to their natal freshwater habitat to spawn.
  • In the ocean, sockeye salmon are bluish back with silver sides. While spawning, they turn bright red with green heads.
  • The population of sockeye salmon called “Kokanee” lives its entire life within freshwater.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sockeye salmon fact file

Sockeye salmon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSalmoniformes
FamilySalmonidae
GenusOncorhynchus (1)

Information on the sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Red salmon.
Top

Sockeye salmon status

The sockeye salmon is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Sockeye salmon migrating upstream to spawn  
Sockeye salmon migrating upstream to spawn

© Michel Roggo / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS