Tuesday 21 May
Snowy sheathbill (Chionis albus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Snowy sheathbill fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Snowy sheathbill description
The sheathbills not only have the distinction of being the only widespread land-based birds in the Antarctic, but they are also the only bird family endemic to the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic regions (3) (4). These peculiar birds look somewhat like a cross between a pigeon and a domestic hen (4). Their most obvious feature is the broad, strong, conical-shaped bill, which has a horny sheath that partly covers the nostrils, and several fleshy protrusions called wattles. The body is sturdily built, with strong legs and feet, and elongated wings that provide aerodynamic efficiency while migrating long distances (3) (4). The adult plumage is a bold white, with a thick under-layer that insulates against the bitterly cold weather, but flecked with grey on fledglings (2) (3) (4). The snowy sheathbill is primarily distinguished from the only other sheathbill species, the black-faced sheathbill (Chionis minor), by its more colourful facial features, with a greenish sheath, a pale yellow patch of naked skin around the eyes, and pinkish wattles (3). In the air, the sheathbills have a pigeon-like flight pattern, with rapid wing-beats and sudden movements, but are more commonly seen on land as, due to the un-webbed feet, they are poorly adapted for a life at sea (3) (4).
- Also known as
- American sheathbill, greater sheathbill, pale-faced sheathbill, snowy paddy, wattled sheathbill.
- Chionis alba.
- Chionis blanc. Top
Neotropical Birds Online:
The South Georgia Heritage Trust:
- BirdLife International:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Accumulated droppings found where large colonies of animals such as seals, bats or birds occur; it is rich in plant nutrients.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- In animals, a temporary organ present in females during pregnancy. The placenta is the primary site of nutrition and gas exchange between the mother and the embryo.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- Found occasionally outside normal range.
- A fleshy organ that hangs from the bill, throat or eye of some bird species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Neotropical Birds Online (June, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (June, 2010)
Falklands Conservation (June, 2010)
The South Georgia Heritage Trust (June, 2010)
BirdLife International IBA Factsheet (June, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Snowy sheathbill biology
The snowy sheathbill is an opportunistic scavenger that will eat almost anything that it can find or steal. During the winter time, it will scavenge around scrap heaps, or amongst seaweed for a variety of invertebrates, but during summer when seals are breeding, it will gorge upon seal stillbirths, or probe at seal wounds and pick at the flesh or take some blood (4). It will also eat the placenta of birthing seals and even try to consume the umbilical cord of newborns while it is still attached (3). The snowy sheathbill is a messy eater, even known to consume the faeces of seals, and, consequently, it spends a large proportion of its time preening and cleaning its feathers (4). During its own breeding season, the snowy sheathbill takes up and vigorously defends territories, comprising a number of penguin pairs. It will harass the penguins to try and make them regurgitate their krill catch, or steal their eggs and young chicks.
The snowy sheathbill arrives at breeding areas in October and November, and lays usually two or three creamy coloured, pear-shaped eggs between December and January at intervals of four days (2) (3). The cup-shaped nest is lined with a combination of bones, guano, dead chicks and even rubbish, and the eggs are incubated for 28 to 32 days (2). Once fledged, the young birds begin to forage along the shoreline for scraps of fish, limpets and kelp before leaving the breeding site between April and June to migrate to more northern latitudes (2) (4). The snowy sheathbill is monogamous, with a high degree of fidelity for its breeding site, meaning that more often than not, it will return to the same site each year to breed (2) (3).Top
Snowy sheathbill range
The snowy sheathbill breeds on the rocky coastlines of the Antarctic Peninsula and on several islands in the Scotia Arc island system, including the South Shetland Islands, Elephant Island, the South Orkney Islands, South Georgia, and some of the South Sandwich Islands. At other times of the year, vagrants may travel further north, as far as Tierra del Fuego (Chile and Argentina), Patagonia (Argentina), the Falkland Islands and on rare occasions, north-eastern Brazil and South Africa (3) (5).Top
Snowy sheathbill habitat
Outside the breeding season, this coastal bird forages amongst rotting piles of kelp on sandy and rocky beaches along shorelines, and on tussock grass, meadows and lowland bogs, rarely straying further than one kilometre inland (3). While breeding, it is regularly found amongst penguin colonies, and to a lesser extent, cormorant, albatross and seal colonies (3) (5). On some islands, including the Falkland Islands, it may breed close to human settlements, often near old seal or whaling bases, and whilst migrating, it may rest on icebergs and even passing ships (2) (4).Top
Snowy sheathbill status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Snowy sheathbill threats
Due to its wide distribution and stable population, the snowy sheathbill is not currently considered threatened with extinction (1) (5). This species may have suffered from poisoning from pollution in the past, particularly at Signy Island, and was formerly hunted for food by Norwegian whalers, but today human interactions with this species are limited (2) (3). This bold and inquisitive bird is not shy of people at all, and will feed on food scraps at research stations, harbours and coastal settlements (3) (4). This has allowed populations to increase in certain areas, and some birds will now over-winter in areas that were not used before, such as at South Georgia (3).Top
Snowy sheathbill conservation
Although the snowy sheathbill is not the direct target of any conservation measures, this species will undoubtedly benefit from a number of conservation measures aiming to restore and protect natural habitats within its range, such as those currently being undertaken on the Falkland Islands and South Georgia (6) (7) (8).Top
Find out more
For additional information on the snowy sheathbill, see:
To find out about conservation projects on the Falkland Islands and South Georgia, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.