Snowy plover (Charadrius nivosus)

Synonyms: Charadrius alexandrinus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
GenusCharadrius (1)
Top facts

The snowy plover is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the snowy plover (Charadrius nivosus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org