Snowy plover (Charadrius nivosus)

loading
Snowy plover, side view

Top facts

  • Adult snowy plovers will divert predators away from their nest using alarm calls and distraction displays
  • The snowy plover mainly breeds on beaches along the Pacific coast
  • Female snowy plovers usually lay 3 eggs in a clutch
  • Snowy plover chicks are well developed and can leave the nest only a few hours after hatching to search for food
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Snowy plover fact file

Snowy plover description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
GenusCharadrius (1)

Information on the snowy plover (Charadrius nivosus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Charadrius alexandrinus.
Top

Snowy plover status

The snowy plover is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Snowy plover, side view  
Snowy plover, side view

© Michael D Kern / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Snowy plover (Charadrius nivosus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog