Sunday 19 May
Snares crested penguin (Eudyptes robustus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Snares crested penguin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Snares crested penguin description
This medium-sized species has the immediately recogniseable pattern of most penguins of snowy-white underparts and dark blue-black upperparts, head and throat. The Snares crested penguin’s most noticeable feature is a bright yellow, thin, bushy crest running above and behind each eye (3). The red-brown bill is very robust, particularly in the male, and the conspicuous bare pink skin at its base helps distinguish the Snares from the similar Fiordland penguin (E. pachyrhynchus) (4).
- Also known as
- Snares Islands penguin, Snares penguin.
- Size: 56 - 73 cm (2)
International Penguin Conservation Working Group (IPCWG):
New Zealand Penguins:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
IUCN (November, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Ostrich to Ducks. Vol. 1. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (November, 2006)
International Penguin Conservation Working Group (IPCWG) (November, 2006)
Animal Diversity Web (November, 2006)
New Zealand Penguins (November, 2006)
MarineBio (November, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Snares crested penguin biology
Breeding begins around the age of six (4) (5), with males returning to the breeding colony in August, and females following shortly after (4). Single males attract females by standing upright with their wings extended and repeatedly pumping their chest. Nests are shallow dug holes in the ground, lined with twigs and small branches, usually built under trees and shrubs to shield it from the sun (5). Two eggs are typically laid in late September to early October, the first, smaller egg being laid four to five days before the second, larger egg (4) (5). Both parents take turns incubating the eggs for the first 10 days, after which the male goes to the ocean to feed while the female incubates the eggs for 12 days straight and then vice versa. A mutual display of bowing and trumpeting (extending the beak vertically in the air and calling out) is performed when the male returns to the nest, helping to cement the bond (5). For the first three weeks after hatching, the male stands guard, protecting the chicks from predators, while the female forages and returns daily to feed the young (4) (5) (6). As with most penguins, both chicks rarely survive, with many pairs losing an egg during incubation, or one chick usually dying before the end of the guard stage. After the guard stage, the chick begins to explore its surroundings, creching with other nearby chicks, but returning to the nest to be fed. At 11 weeks the young fledge (4).Top
Snares crested penguin range
Breeding is confined to the Snares Islands off southern New Zealand, but the wintering range is largely unknown, although occasional records exist from the waters off Tasmania and South Australia (3).Top
Snares crested penguin habitat
Nests are typically constructed in dense colonies in muddy, forested areas and on rocky slopes, with these colonies often shifting to new sites as the vegetation is killed off by breeding and nesting activities (2).Top
Snares crested penguin status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Snares crested penguin threats
Although no major threats currently face the Snares crested penguin, the species is considered vulnerable due to its breeding population being confined to one small island group (3). The Snares Islands are completely free of introduced predators and any accidental introduction could be disastrous (3) (4). Additionally, waters surrounding these islands are the target of a large squid fishery, which may be reducing the penguin’s available prey. Other related species within the region, notably the erect-crested penguin (E. sclateri) and rockhopper penguin (E. chrysocome), are known to be undergoing major declines, possibly due to oceanic warming and the resultant redistribution of prey species (3).Top
Snares crested penguin conservation
Due to concern about the accidental introduction of predators, the Snares Islands have been designated as nature reserves and part of a World Heritage Site, with landing by permit only (3) (4) (7). This species is also protected by the New Zealand government (7).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Snares crested penguin see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.