Smooth flatsedge (Cyperus laevigatus)

loading
Smooth flatsedge
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Smooth flatsedge fact file

Smooth flatsedge description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyCyperaceae
GenusCyperus (1)

Information on Cyperus laevigatus is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Smooth nutgrass.
Synonyms
Acorellus laevigatus, Chlorocyperus laevigatus, Cyperus teretifolius, Juncellus laevigatus, Pycreus laevigatus.
French
Souchet à Deux Épis.
Top

Smooth flatsedge status

Cyperus laevigatus is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Smooth flatsedge  
Smooth flatsedge

© Avinoam Danin

Avinoam Danin
Professor Emeritus of Botany
Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Israel 91904
http://www.shroudplantbook.com/
Tel: 972-2-6584319
Fax: 972-2-6585711
avinoam.danin@gmail.com
http://flora.huji.ac.il/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Smooth flatsedge (Cyperus laevigatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS