Tuesday 21 May
Smooth-coated otter (Lutrogale perspicillata)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Smooth-coated otter fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Smooth-coated otter description
This is the largest otter in Asia, and like all otters it has a long, thick body, short legs, and webbed feet with sharp claws. The neck is as wide as the body and head. The ears are set low on the domed head, but the small, round eyes are set high up and wide apart. The muzzle is short and covered in thick whiskers. The fur is thick and velvety with two layers; the guard fur keeps the underfur dry underwater to retain body heat. To help with swimming, the smooth-coated otter’s front legs are shorter than the back legs and it has a thick, conical tail that is more flattened than other otters, particularly at the end. Males are larger than females (2).
- Also known as
- Indian smooth-coated otter, smooth otter.
- Lutra perspicillata.
- Loutre D'Asie.
- Nutria Lisa, Nutria Simung. Top
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- IUCN Red List (November, 2004)
- Lioncrusher’s Domain (November, 2004)
- CITES (November, 2004)
- Otter Joy (November, 2004)
- Animal Diversity Web (November, 2004)
- Hussain, S.A. (2005) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Smooth-coated otter biology
The smooth-coated otter attains sexual maturity at 22 months. Breeding takes place from August to December and the smooth-coated otter gives birth 60 – 62 days later to between one and five young. At four weeks the eyes open, and at six weeks they begin to learn to swim. After five months, the young are weaned and at one year, they will often disperse to find home ranges of their own. The longest recorded life span in captivity is around 20 years and five months (6).
Smooth-coated otters are unusually social and family groups including the breeding pair and up to four young from previous seasons might nest and hunt together in a territory of 7 – 12 km². This territory is marked by a strong musky odour that is spread on vegetation from anal scent glands in both males and females. Whilst the male is larger, it is the female who holds dominance in the group (5).
This active carnivore will hunt in groups both at night and during the day for fish, insects, earthworms, crustaceans, frogs, water rats, and birds; however, it is predominantly a fish eater. When swimming slowly, all four paws are used to ‘doggy paddle’ through the water, but to swim fast, the shorter front paws are tucked in, and the webbed hind feet and tail are used for propulsion. The ears and nostrils can be closed underwater. Fishermen in India, Bangladesh and Pakistan often train these cooperative hunters to drive fish into their nets (5).
Using visual and auditory communication, smooth-coated otters will also cooperate to lookout for predators such as crocodiles, medium-sized cat species, and large birds of prey (5).Top
Smooth-coated otter range
The smooth-coated otter is found in southern and Southeast Asia, India, and China, as well as a small population in Iraq (2).Top
Smooth-coated otter habitat
Preferred habitats vary with region, but smooth-coated otters can inhabit large lowland rivers and lakes, peat swamp forests, mangrove forests by coasts and estuaries, or the rice fields of Southeast Asia. These otters seek habitat with rocky areas for dens and resting, as well as bank side vegetation to provide some cover whilst foraging. In areas with monsoons, the seasonally flooded swamps are made use of in order to follow fish populations (1). The smooth-coated otter will travel long distances over land to find suitable habitat (5).Top
Smooth-coated otter status
The smooth-coated otter is classified as Vulnerable (VU A2acd) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (3). It is also listed as Endangered on Schedule II Part II of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act 1972, and is protected by the Protection of Wildlife, Wild Plants and Conservation of Natural Areas Act 15(A) (4).Top
Smooth-coated otter threats
Despite its diverse habitat preferences, one of the major threats to the survival of this species is the loss of suitable habitat. Construction of large-scale hydroelectric projects, as well as land clearance for settlement and agriculture have been major influences on this otter’s decline, as has habitat degradation as a result of water pollution from pesticides and fertilisers. Poaching is known to occur primarily in India, Nepal and Bangladesh (1).Top
Smooth-coated otter conservation
Whilst the smooth-coated otter occurs in many national parks, particularly in Indonesia where there is no other form of protection, enforcement of the security these areas should offer is usually poor. Several surveying projects have been put into practice to establish the range and ecology of this species (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
Hussain, S.A. (1996) Group size, group structure and breeding in smooth-coated otter Lutra perspicillata Geoffroy in National Chambal Sanctuary. Mammalia, 60(2): 289-297.
Hussain, S.A. & Choudhury, B.C. (1997) Status and distribution of smooth-coated otter Lutra perspicillata in National Chambal Sanctuary. Biological Conservation, 80: 199-206.Top
Authenticated by Dr S.A. Hussain of the Wildlife Institute of India.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.