Smalltooth sand tiger shark (Odontaspis ferox)

Also known as: Herbst’s nurse shark, Ragged-tooth shark
Synonyms: Odontapsis herbsti
  
French: Requin Feroce
Spanish: Solrayo
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderLamniformes
FamilyOdontaspididae
GenusOdontaspis (1)

The smalltooth sand tiger shark is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the smalltooth sand tiger shark is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org