Smalltooth sand tiger shark (Odontaspis ferox)

loading
Smalltooth sand tiger shark portrait
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Smalltooth sand tiger shark fact file

Smalltooth sand tiger shark description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderLamniformes
FamilyOdontaspididae
GenusOdontaspis (1)

Information on the smalltooth sand tiger shark is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Herbst’s nurse shark, Ragged-tooth shark.
Synonyms
Odontapsis herbsti.
French
Requin Feroce.
Spanish
Solrayo.
Top

Smalltooth sand tiger shark status

The smalltooth sand tiger shark is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Smalltooth sand tiger shark portrait  
Smalltooth sand tiger shark portrait

© Tomas Kotouc

Tomas Kotouc
Sladkova 331/II, Jindrichuv Hradec, 377 01, Czech Republic
Skype: tethysjh
Tel: +420 (731) 135 138
info@tethys.cz
http://www.tethys.cz

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Smalltooth sand tiger shark (Odontaspis ferox) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS