Sunday 19 May
Small Sulawesi cuscus (Strigocuscus celebensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Small Sulawesi cuscus fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Small Sulawesi cuscus description
The small Sulawesi cuscus is a diminutive, possum-like marsupial, with soft, pale buff fur (2) (3). In common with the 22 other species of cuscus and possum that comprise the family Phalangeridae, the small Sulawesi cuscus has a short face, with protruding eyes and a naked nose (2) (4). The feet have five digits, all of which are strongly clawed, except for the big toes of the hind feet. The un-clawed big toes are opposable to the remaining toes of the hind feet, as are the first two toes of the forefeet to the other three (2) (3). This enables the cuscus to firmly grip branches, which, in addition to having a long prehensile tail, makes the small Sulawesi cuscus an excellent tree climber (3) (4). The female cuscus has a well developed pouch that opens to the front and conceals two to four nipples (2).
- Also known as
- Little Celebes cuscus, small cuscus.
- Phalanger celebensis.
- Petit Couscous De Célèbes. Top
- Wildlife Conservation Society:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction, in which gestation is very short, and the female typically has a pouch (marsupium) in which the young are raised. When born, the tiny young crawls to the mother’s teats, where it attaches and stays for a variable amount of time, whilst it continues to develop. Marsupials also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Capable of grasping.
- Refers to forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Mating with more than one individual without forming any permanent bonds.
- Refers to forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Kleiman, D.G., Geist, V. and McDade, M.C. (2003) Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia. Vol 13, Mammals II. Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan.
- Kerle, A. and Saunders, V. (2001) Possums: The Brushtails, Ringtails and Greater Glider. University of New South Wales Press, Sydney.
- Dwiyahreni, A.A., Kinnaird, M.F., O'Brien, T.G., Supriatna, J. and Andayani, N. (1999) Diet and activity of the bear cuscus, Ailurops ursinus, in North Sulawesi, Indonesia. Journal of Mammalogy, 80: 905 - 912.
- Lee, R.J., Gorog, A.J., Dwiyahreni, A., Siwu, S., Riley, J., Alexander, H., Paoli, G.D. and Ramono, W. (2005) Wildlife trade and implications for law enforcement in Indonesia: A case study from North Sulawesi. Biological Conservation, 123: 477 - 488.
- Wildlife Conservation Society (November, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Small Sulawesi cuscus biology
The small Sulawesi cuscus lives in the hollows of trees, from where it can get easy access to forage in the forest canopy (3). It feeds primarily on fruit and is most active during the night (2) (3) (5). Unlike most species within the Phalangeridae, which are thought to be promiscuous, the small Sulawesi cuscus forms monogamous pairs (2) (3). However, all members of the family are thought to share similar reproductive traits, with the adult female producing one to two litters per year. Out of three to four, small, un-furred young that are born following a gestation period of just 20 days, only one will usually be reared. This infant will only exit the pouch after being weaned at around five to eight months (3).Top
Small Sulawesi cuscus rangeTop
Small Sulawesi cuscus habitatTop
Small Sulawesi cuscus status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Small Sulawesi cuscus threats
Hunting of the small Sulawesi cuscus for food, and deforestation due to agriculture and logging, are the most significant threats to this species. Given the rate at which habitat is being lost and the probable extent to which this species is over-exploited, it is likely that its population is declining significantly (1).Top
Small Sulawesi cuscus conservation
In the absence of recent surveys, it is unclear how rapidly the small Sulawesi cuscus population is declining or indeed even what the size of the population is. Consequently, it is important that further surveys are carried out, so that a more detailed assessment can be made of its conservation status (1).
While this species is technically protected by Indonesian law (1), the funding and human resources required to enforce the law are limited, particularly so in Sulawesi (6). Nonetheless, a Wildlife Crimes Unit, established by the Indonesian Department of Forestry and the Wildlife Conservation Society in 2001 to monitor wildlife trade in North Sulawesi, has been effective in reducing trade in some protected mammals (6) (7). The next step is to expand the Wildlife Crimes Unit to cover all of Sulawesi and to work with local communities to strengthen conservation awareness (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in Sulawesi see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.