Small scaled mud carp (Cirrhinus microlepis)

loading
Juvenile small scaled mud carp; dead specimen
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Small scaled mud carp fact file

Small scaled mud carp description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusCirrhinus (1)

Information on the small scaled mud carp (Cirrhinus microlepis) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cirrhina aurata, Cirrhina microlepis, Labeo aurovittatus, Labeo pruol.
Top

Small scaled mud carp status

The small scaled mud carp is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Juvenile small scaled mud carp; dead specimen  
Juvenile small scaled mud carp; dead specimen

© Ian G. Baird

Ian G. Baird
Global Association for People and the Environment
1235 Basil Ave.,
Victoria, B.C.,
Canada V8T 2G1
Tel: 250-480-4835
ianbaird@shaw.ca

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Small scaled mud carp (Cirrhinus microlepis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog