Tuesday 18 June
Small ground-finch (Geospiza fuliginosa)
Small ground-finch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Small ground-finch description
Motivated by the breadth of morphological variation he witnessed in the Galapagos’ thirteen finch species, Darwin mused that “seeing this gradation and diversity in one small, intimately related group of birds, one might really fancy that from an original paucity of birds in this archipelago, one species had been taken and modified for different ends.” (3) (4). In accordance with their apparent influence on his theory of natural selection, this group of closely related passerines has come to be known as Darwin’s finches. One of the commonest species of Darwin’s finches is the small ground-finch (3). Like the other ground finches, the adult male plumage of the small ground-finch is completely black while the female is brown and streaked (2) (5). Compared to the other ground finches, the small ground-finch has a reduced beak size, making it adept at foraging for small seeds (6) (7).
- 14 g (2)
Small ground-finch biology
Darwin’s finches are distinguished by their highly specialised beaks, which enable each species to occupy a different ecological niche (6). The ground finches (Geospiza sp.) feed mainly on the ground and are generally granivorous, but also feed on arthropods and the fruit of Opuntia cacti (2) (6). In particular, small ground-finch populations in highland areas, such as on Santa Cruz, tend to spend considerably more time foraging in low vegetation (9). With its compact beak, this species is much more efficient at foraging for smaller food items than the other ground-finches, with the very small seeds of Sesuvium edmonstonei and Tiquilia fusca being typical components of its diet (7).
Darwin’s finches generally breed opportunistically, with egg-laying being most profuse when rainfall is high and food abundant (2). Pairs are typically monogamous and maintain small territories within which they build a small dome-shaped nest in a bush or cactus. On average each clutch comprises three eggs that are incubated for around 12 days before hatching. The nestlings are mostly raised on insects and leave the nest after about two weeks (6).
During the breeding season, competition for resources between different species of finch can be extremely intense. In promoting ever increasing levels of specialisation, competition for resources has been the driving force behind the evolution of Darwin’s finches. This is exemplified by the widely divergent beak sizes of different finch species co-inhabiting one island, compared with much more convergent beak sizes when the same species are isolated from each other on separate islands (6).Top
Small ground-finch range
The small ground-finch is endemic to the Galápagos, where it occurs on the islands of Pinta, Marchena, Floreana, San Cristóbal, Santa Fe, Daphne Major, Santa Cruz, Pinzón, Rábida, Santiago, Fernandina, Española, Isabela, Baltra and Seymour (2).Top
Small ground-finch habitat
Occurs mainly in the arid lowland zones, dominated by cacti, deciduous shrubs and dwarf trees, but on the elevated islands it is also found in the moist highland forest where Scalesia dominates (5) (8) (9).Top
Small ground-finch status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Small ground-finch threats
In common with much of the Galapagos’ endemic fauna and flora, Darwin’s finches are under threat from habitat destruction, introduced diseases, and invasive predatory species such as rats and cats (10). However, the small ground-finch is still relatively abundant and is not thought to be undergoing a significant decline (11).Top
Small ground-finch conservation
For their unique biological diversity and significance, the Galapagos Islands are designated both a National Park and a World Heritage Site. As a consequence, conservation of the islands’ native fauna and flora is a high priority (12). Furthermore,scientists from the Charles Darwin Foundation continue to conduct further research on Darwin’s finches in order to ensure their long-term conservation (10).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of Darwin’s finches visit:
- Charles Darwin Foundation:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Seed eating.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Referring to the visible or measurable characteristics of an organism.
- A group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one directed backward which assists with perching, and are sometimes known as perching birds or song birds.
- IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, B.R. (2007) How and Why Species Multiply: The Radiation of Darwin's Finches. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Sulloway, F.J. (1982) The Beagle collections of Darwin's finches (Geospizinae). Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) Historical Series, 43(2): 49 - 94. Available at:
- Darwin, C.R. (1845) Journal of researches into the natural history and geology of the countries visited during the voyage of H.M.S. Beagle round the world, under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R.N. 2nd edition. John Murray, London. Available at:
- Kleindorfer, S. (2007) The ecology of clutch size variation in Darwin's small ground finch: comparison between lowland and highland habitats. Ibis, 149: 730 - 741.
- Hau, M. and Wikelski, M. (2001) Darwin’s Finches. In: Encyclopedia of Life Sciences. John Wiley & Sons, Chichester.
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, B.R. (2006) Evolution of character displacement in Darwin’s Finches. Science, 313: 224 - 226.
- Lack, D. (1983) Darwin’s Finches. Cambridge University Press, UK.
- Kleindorfer, S., Chapman, T., Winkler, H. and Sulloway, F.J. (2006) Adaptive divergence in contiguous populations of Darwin’s small ground finch (Geospiza fuliginosa). Evolutionary Ecology Research, 8: 357 - 372.
- Charles Darwin Foundation (April, 2009)
- Birdlife International (April, 2009)
- UNEP-WCMC (April, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.