Slipper coral (Polyphyllia novaehiberniae)

loading
Slipper coral on reef
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Slipper coral fact file

Slipper coral description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumCnidaria
ClassAnthozoa
OrderScleractinia
FamilyFingiidae
GenusPolyphyllia (1)

Information on the slipper coral is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Lithactina novaehiberniae, Polyphyllia galeriformis, Polyphyllia pileiformis, Polyphyllia substellata.
Top

Slipper coral status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Slipper coral on reef  
Slipper coral on reef

© Josh Jensen / Undersea Productions

Josh Jensen / Undersea Productions
Undersea Productions
87 Hendry Street
Tewantin
Queensland
4565
Australia
http://www.underseaproductions.com/stock-footage/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Slipper coral (Polyphyllia novaehiberniae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS