Slenderleaf iceplant (Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum)

loading
Slenderleaf iceplant
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Slenderleaf iceplant fact file

Slenderleaf iceplant description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyAizoaceae
GenusMesembryanthemum (1)

Information on the slenderleaf iceplant (Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Gasoul nodiflorum.
Top

Slenderleaf iceplant status

The slenderleaf iceplant has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. ITIS, Integrated Taxonomic Information System (July, 2011)
    http://www.itis.gov/
X
Close

Image credit

Slenderleaf iceplant  
Slenderleaf iceplant

© Michel Gunther / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Slenderleaf iceplant (Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog