Slender mongoose (Herpestes sanguineus)

loading
Slender mongoose sitting on a branch
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The slender mongoose is one of the most common and widespread of the African mongooses
  • Slender mongooses are extremely fast and agile, and can spring over 1 metre in the air with ease
  • Slender mongooses are efficient predators, feeding mainly on small vertebrates and invertebrates
  • Like other mongooses, the slender mongoose throws eggs, millipedes and nuts against rocks, and will even hurl other hard objects just for fun!
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Slender mongoose fact file

Slender mongoose description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyHerpestidae
GenusHerpestes (1)

Information on the slender mongoose (Herpestes sanguineus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Galerella sanguineus.
Top

Slender mongoose status

The slender mongoose is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Slender mongoose sitting on a branch  
Slender mongoose sitting on a branch

© ARCO / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Slender mongoose (Herpestes sanguineus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS