Slender loris (Loris tardigradus)

Also known as: Red slender loris
Synonyms: Loris ceylonicus, Loris gracilis, Loris zeylanicus
  
French: Loris Grèle
Spanish: Loris Fino
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyLorisidae
GenusLoris (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List. Subspecies: The highland slender loris, Loris tardigradus nycticeboides, and the dry zone slender loris, L. t. tardigradus, are both classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the slender loris is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

To learn about efforts to conserve the slender loris see:

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org