Slender loris (Loris tardigradus)

loading
Slender loris, L. t. tardigradus
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Slender loris fact file

Slender loris description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyLorisidae
GenusLoris (1)

Information on the slender loris is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Red slender loris.
Synonyms
Loris ceylonicus, Loris gracilis, Loris zeylanicus.
French
Loris Grèle.
Spanish
Loris Fino.
Top

Slender loris status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List. Subspecies: The highland slender loris, Loris tardigradus nycticeboides, and the dry zone slender loris, L. t. tardigradus, are both classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Find out more

To learn about efforts to conserve the slender loris see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Slender loris, L. t. tardigradus  
Slender loris, L. t. tardigradus

© Anna Nekaris

Dr K. Anna I. Nekaris
anekaris@brookes.ac.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Slender loris (Loris tardigradus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS