Slender grouper (Anyperodon leucogrammicus)

Also known as: Slender rockcod, whiteline grouper, whitelined cod, white-lined grouper, white-lined rockcod, white-lined rock-cod
Synonyms: Anyperodon leucogammicus, Anyperodon leucogramicus, Anyperodon leucogrammiscus, Epinephelus corallicola, Epinephelus leucogrammicus, Serranus leucogrammicus, Serranus micronotatus, Serranus urophthalmus
  
French: Cheval De Bois, Loche A Lignes Blanches, Merou A Lignes Blanches, Merou Elegant
Spanish: Mero Elegante
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusAnyperodon (1)

The slender grouper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the slender grouper (Anyperodon leucogrammicus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org