Slender grouper (Anyperodon leucogrammicus)

loading
Slender grouper head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Slender grouper fact file

Slender grouper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusAnyperodon (1)

Information on the slender grouper (Anyperodon leucogrammicus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Slender rockcod, whiteline grouper, whitelined cod, white-lined grouper, white-lined rockcod, white-lined rock-cod.
Synonyms
Anyperodon leucogammicus, Anyperodon leucogramicus, Anyperodon leucogrammiscus, Epinephelus corallicola, Epinephelus leucogrammicus, Serranus leucogrammicus, Serranus micronotatus, Serranus urophthalmus.
French
Cheval De Bois, Loche A Lignes Blanches, Merou A Lignes Blanches, Merou Elegant.
Spanish
Mero Elegante.
Top

Slender grouper status

The slender grouper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Slender grouper head detail  
Slender grouper head detail

© Linda Pitkin / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Slender grouper (Anyperodon leucogrammicus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS