Six-blotch hind (Cephalopholis sexmaculata)

Also known as: freckled rock-cod, saddled rockcod, six-banded grouper, six-blotch rockcod, sixspot grouper, six-spotted rockcod
Synonyms: Cephalopholis coatesi, Cephalopholis gibbus, Cephalopholis sexmaculatus, Epinephelus sexmaculata, Epinephelus sexmaculatus, Serranus sexmaculatus, Serranus zanana
French: Merou Sanguin, Rouge L'Allie, Vielle Six Taches
GenusCephalopholis (1)

The six-blotch hind is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the six-blotch hind (Cephalopholis sexmaculata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)