Six-blotch hind (Cephalopholis sexmaculata)

loading
Six-blotch hind, head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Six-blotch hind fact file

Six-blotch hind description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusCephalopholis (1)

Information on the six-blotch hind (Cephalopholis sexmaculata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
freckled rock-cod, saddled rockcod, six-banded grouper, six-blotch rockcod, sixspot grouper, six-spotted rockcod.
Synonyms
Cephalopholis coatesi, Cephalopholis gibbus, Cephalopholis sexmaculatus, Epinephelus sexmaculata, Epinephelus sexmaculatus, Serranus sexmaculatus, Serranus zanana.
French
Merou Sanguin, Rouge L'Allie, Vielle Six Taches.
Top

Six-blotch hind status

The six-blotch hind is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Six-blotch hind, head detail  
Six-blotch hind, head detail

© Marli Wakeling / SeaPics.com

SeaPics.com
SeaPics.com Inc.
77-6344 Halawai Place
Kailua Kona
HI
96740
USA
info@seapics.com
http://www.seapics.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Six-blotch hind (Cephalopholis sexmaculata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog