Šipun Cave water snail (Saxurinator sketi)

loading
Šipun Cave water snails
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Šipun Cave water snail fact file

Šipun Cave water snail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassGastropoda
OrderLittorinimorpha
FamilyHydrobiidae
GenusSaxurinator (1)

Information on the Šipun Cave water snail (Saxurinator sketi) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Lanzaia sketi.
Top

Šipun Cave water snail status

The Šipun Cave water snail is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Šipun Cave water snails  
Šipun Cave water snails

© R. Slapnik

Rajko Slapnik
Institute of Biology The Scientific Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Tel: +386 (1) 470 63 16
rajkosl@zrc-sazu.si
http://www.zrc-sazu.si

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Šipun Cave water snail (Saxurinator sketi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS