Silvery marmoset (Mico argentatus)

Synonyms: Callithrix argentata
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCallitrichidae
GenusMico (1)
Top facts

The silvery marmoset is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the silvery marmoset (Mico argentatus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org