Silvery marmoset (Mico argentatus)

loading
Silvery marmoset on a log
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The silvery marmoset is endemic to Brazil
  • Silvery marmosets live in extended family groups of between 4 and 15 individuals
  • A small monkey, the silvery marmoset belongs in the 'bare-eared' group of marmosets
  • Like all marmosets, the silvery marmoset usually gives birth to twins
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Silvery marmoset fact file

Silvery marmoset description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCallitrichidae
GenusMico (1)

Information on the silvery marmoset (Mico argentatus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Callithrix argentata.
Top

Silvery marmoset status

The silvery marmoset is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Silvery marmoset on a log  
Silvery marmoset on a log

© Stéphanie Meng / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Silvery marmoset (Mico argentatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog