Silvery-cheeked hornbill (Bycanistes brevis)

loading
Silvery cheeked hornbill among dracaena fruit
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Silvery-cheeked hornbill fact file

Silvery-cheeked hornbill description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCoraciiformes
FamilyBucerotidae
GenusBycanistes (1)

Information on the silvery-cheeked hornbill (Bycanistes brevis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Ceratogymna brevis.
French
Calao à joues argent.
Top

Silvery-cheeked hornbill status

The Silvery-cheeked hornbill is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Silvery cheeked hornbill among dracaena fruit  
Silvery cheeked hornbill among dracaena fruit

© Michele Menegon / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Silvery-cheeked hornbill (Bycanistes brevis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS