Silvertip shark (Carcharhinus albimarginatus)

Synonyms: Carcharias albimarginatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderCarcharhiniformes
FamilyCarcharhinidae
GenusCarcharhinus (1)

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1)

Information on the silvertip shark is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org