Silverstone's poison frog (Ameerega silverstonei)

loading
Silverstone's poison frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Silverstone's poison frog fact file

Silverstone's poison frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusAmeerega (1)

Information on Silverstone's poison frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.  

Synonyms
Epipedobates silverstonei.
Top

Silverstone's poison frog status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2)

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (May, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Silverstone's poison frog  
Silverstone's poison frog

© Danté B Fenolio

Dante Fenolio
dante@anotheca.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Silverstone's poison frog (Ameerega silverstonei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog