Friday 24 May
Silver gull (Larus novaehollandiae)
- The silver gull has a delicate silver-grey back and wings.
- Like many other gull species, the silver gull has a harsh, screaming call.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Silver gull fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Silver gull description
A small- to medium-sized gull species (4), the silver gull (Larus novaehollandiae) has a slim body, narrow wings and a sloping forehead (3). The white colouration of the silver gull’s head, body and tail blends into a delicate grey on the back and wings (2) (4). The primary feathers of the silver gull are mostly black, and the tips of the outer three wing feathers are patterned with white spots (2).
The bill is short and slender (3), and like the legs and feet it is bright red (2) (3) (4) (5). The silver gull has whitish eyes (2) (5), which are surrounded by a red, fleshy ring. Silver gull populations in the east of the species’ range have brighter bare parts than those in the west (2), and non-breeding adults are known to have a slightly duller bill and legs than breeding individuals (3).
The juvenile silver gull generally has browner plumage than the adult, with brown mottling on the mantle and wings and brown markings on the head. A dark brown band towards the tip of the tail also distinguishes the juvenile silver gull from the adult (2) (4). The bill of the juvenile silver gull is dark (2) (3), while the legs vary from a pinkish, fleshy colour to black (2) (4). The juvenile silver gull moults into its adult plumage at about 12 months old (2).
The silver gull is described as having a harsh, screaming call, such as ‘korr’ or ‘keow’ (4).
- Also known as
- red-billed gull, sea pigeon.
- Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae. Top
BirdLife International - Silver gull:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- A group of small shrimp-like crustaceans that includes sandhoppers, beach hoppers, and water lice.
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A feeding method whereby one individual steals food from another.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- Periodic shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
- Primary feathers
- The main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of a bird’s wing.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An individual found outside the normal range of the species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Rogers, K. and Ralph, T.J. (2011) Floodplain Wetland Biota in the Murray-Darling Basin: Water and Habitat Requirements. CSIRO Publishing, Victoria, Australia.
- Dutson, G. (2012) Birds of Melanesia: Bismarcks, Solomons, Vanuatu, and New Caledonia. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Leach, J.A. (2005) An Australian Bird Book: A Complete Guide to the Identification of Australian Birds. Kessinger Publishing, Montana, U.S.
BirdLife International (September, 2012)
- Newsome, D., Moore, S.A. and Dowling, R.K. (2002) Natural Area Tourism: Ecology, Impacts, and Management. Channel View Publications, Bristol, UK.
- Croxall, J.P. (1987) Seabirds: Feeding Ecology and Role in Marine Ecosystems. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Silver gull biology
The silver gull is a gregarious bird (3) (4), and is often found in large flocks of hundreds to thousands of individuals (3). This species generally roosts at inland sites around the margins of wetlands or floodwaters (3), but it is known to wander widely outside the breeding season (2) (6). Seasonal movements have been recorded, with some populations of the silver gull moving short distances from the colony to nearby coastlines. Southern and eastern populations generally migrate northwards, while western populations tend to move southwards (2).
An opportunistic feeder (6), the silver gull has an extremely varied diet, including fish, marine and terrestrial invertebrates, seeds, berries, and even bird eggs (2) (3) (6), including those of the great crested tern (Sterna bergii) (7). The silver gull's foraging habits are as diverse as its diet, and it has been observed 30 kilometres offshore feeding on amphipods at the water’s surface (2), as well as scavenging through human refuse on land (3) (4), or feeding on the wing as it hawks after swarming insects (2) (3). The silver gull is known to be a kleptoparasite (2) (6) (8), stealing food from other species, particularly terns and pelicans (2) (8).
The silver gull breeds on small islands (4) (6), mainly offshore but also on freshwater or brackish lakes (3) (6), and it is known to nest close to tern colonies (2). Although it can occasionally nest in solitary pairs, the silver gull is generally a colonial species (2) (3) (6). Colonies in tropical areas tend to be small, usually comprising between 3 and 25 pairs. In the southern parts of its range, silver gull colonies can contain up to 3,000 breeding pairs, although the colony size is limited by the availability of food (2) (6).
The timing of breeding in the silver gull varies depending on the location and also on the age of the bird (6), with older birds usually nesting earlier and producing more young. In Western Australia, egg laying occurs from March to November, and some pairs may go on to raise a second brood in the same season (2).
The nest of the silver gull is a shallow cup (2), made from grass and other suitable material. It is built in tree stumps or on embankments of wetlands (3), although in the Capricorn Group in the Great Barrier Reef this species tends to nest on sandy or rocky ground with low vegetation. The female silver gull lays a clutch of between one and five eggs, with three being most common (2). The eggs are laid at intervals of two to four days and are incubated by both sexes (3). The incubation period is between 21 and 27 days, and the chicks remain within the colony for a further 4 weeks (2), until the adult birds lead them away (2) (3). The young silver gulls gather in small groups, and generally become capable of flight between five and seven weeks of age (3).
Silver gulls are usually able to breed at four years of age (2), although breeding may sometimes occur as early as two years old (3). The silver gull is thought to be able to continue breeding for about 11 years (2).Top
Silver gull range
The silver gull has a widespread distribution in Australia and New Zealand (3), occurring along much of the Australian coast (3) (6). During the winter, the silver gull expands its range to include the central-northern coast of Australia, as well as inland Tasmania and central, south-western and south-eastern Australia (6).
There are currently two recognised subspecies of silver gull. Larus novaehollandiae novaehollandiae is found in southern Australia and Tasmania, while Larus novaehollandiae forsteri is restricted to northern Australia, New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands (2).Top
Silver gull habitat
The silver gull can be found in a wide range of habitats, both in coastal zones and inland locations (2) (3) (6), including sandy and rocky shores, rubbish dumps, parks and even inland fields (2). At inland locations, the silver gull tends to occur around permanent wetlands, such as lakes, weirs and reservoirs (3), although some birds are known to frequent slaughterhouses and livestock pens (2).Top
Silver gull status
The silver gull is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Silver gull threats
The silver gull is not considered to be globally threatened (6), and is actually thought to be increasing in abundance. However, it is occasionally treated as a pest at airports and within colonies of other seabird species, and in New Caledonia its current status is unclear (2).
The silver gull is known to nest on the ground in certain parts of its range, particularly in the Capricorn Group of the Great Barrier Reef, and these nests are vulnerable to flooding (2).Top
Silver gull conservation
The silver gull has a very large range, and is not currently considered to be threatened (6). As a result, at present there are no known conservation efforts in place specifically targeting this species.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the silver gull:
Learn more about bird conservation in Australia:
Find out more about conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.