Sierra de Juárez worm salamander (Pseudoeurycea orchileucos)

Synonyms: Lineatriton orchileucos
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilyPlethodontidae
GenusPseudoeurycea (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Sierra de Juárez worm salamander is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org