Sierra de Juárez worm salamander (Pseudoeurycea orchileucos)

loading
Sierra de Juárez worm salamander
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sierra de Juárez worm salamander fact file

Sierra de Juárez worm salamander description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilyPlethodontidae
GenusPseudoeurycea (1)

Information on the Sierra de Juárez worm salamander is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Lineatriton orchileucos.
Top

Sierra de Juárez worm salamander status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Sierra de Juárez worm salamander  
Sierra de Juárez worm salamander

© Joseph R. Mendelson III

Joseph R. Mendelson III
PhD, Curator of Herpetology
Zoo Atlanta
800 Cherokee Avenue, SE
Atlanta
GA 30315-1440
United States of America
Tel: 404.624.5655
jmendelson@zooatlanta.org
http://www.zooatlanta.org/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sierra de Juárez worm salamander (Pseudoeurycea orchileucos) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS